Solved

Why does my new computer keep freezing/crashing?

Posted on 2007-11-15
56
868 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi, well i bought this computer from ebay http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/QUAD-CORE-2-Q6600-2GB-DDR2-400-GB-7200GS-512MB-GFX_W0QQitemZ160180217152QQihZ006QQcategoryZ179QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Basically the specs are

4coredual-sata2 (link here to manual and specs http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=4CoreDual-SATA2)
Quad core 2 q6600
Seagate 7200 400gb
2gb dual channel ram

Now when i first got it, the pc kept crashing/freezing constantly, i went to pcworld and replaced the graphics card with a 7900gt.  The crashing became less frequent but its still doing it, so i used the pc with only 1gb stick in, and changed the sticks, kept crashing, so the ram can be ruled out, i bought a new 4coredual-sata2 motherboard, still crashing, reinstalled windows 3 times formatting every time, still crashing.  

It crashes much less frequent, but all i have to do to make it crash is extract a large rar file and defrag at the same time, it crashes after about 5 minutes into the process.  Completely freezing and i have to press reset switch. i have disconnected any front usb cables etc, and speakers, to minimize the problem bracket.  i have unplugged the dvdrom and run it, still crashes.  tried a geforce 7600gs, still crashes. another thing i suppose i should mentiion is that i added a pci wireless network card, and that and the hard disk are the only constants in this system. so im assuming its one or the other.

A few questions ive asked myself are.
1. Are the sata2 settings right, the manual only gives specifics for three other brands and not seagate barracuda.
2. Perhaps the 450watt psu is not enough, but the ebayer assures me it is plenty.
3. Maybe the hard disk is faulty, but i have scanned it and formatted many times.
4. worst thing possible, that the quad core is somehow faulty. tempreture is fine.

Please help me! my new pc which cost £330 is dieing on me at the most annoying times. It seems to crash when its under stress, like a lot of hard disk usage.   Any, and i mean any suggestions will be carried out
0
Comment
Question by:matthewfever
  • 35
  • 11
  • 4
  • +3
56 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20289395
is it giving you any errors?

If you think its the hard drive down load gwscan and burn it to cd then boot to it. this will test your hard drive and let you know of any errors

http://support.gateway.com/support/supinfo/index.asp?file=util.html&pg=2

0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20289521
no errors, just a crash, freeze, mouse stops moving and capslock wont flash on and off, complete system halt, actually once it did give me this error, i write it down luckily

BLUE SCREEN ERROR

STOP 0x0000008e (0Xc000047, 0x80521c5c, 0x80555eb0, 0x00000000)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20289523
i will try gwscan now
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20289676
The 8e stop error usually means hardware incompatability but i have also seen it occur from faulty hardware. If its not your hard drive try using a benchmarking tool to test all your hardware components. here is a free one i use often.

Sandra
http://www.benchmarkhq.ru/english.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20289734
i used burnin test and it found no errors, i will try the one you are mentioning there
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20289768
just doing the gwscan thing, brb
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20289869
RESULTS from gwscan.  :quick test: NO ERRORS

doh, now i shall try sandra
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20289880
dont just run the quick test also run the full test. a lot of times the quick test doesn't find anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20289927
ok ill do that now, ran sandra on the cpu, just hardware then double click cpu, and it had three notice's at the bottom, this is one of them

 Notice N224 - SMBIOS/DMI information may be inaccurate. This information is reported verbatim and cannot be checked by Sandra. While brand-name companies set this information most generic manufacturers use generic data that is meaningless. This issue generates more technical support queries than all other issues combined.

Fix: If the information is not correct, check for a BIOS update (clear DMI pool) or fix any errors using the DMICFG tool provided with the board. Alternatively, disable Sandra’s DMI/SMBIOS reporting from module Options.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20290006
i would return it asap and ask for a warranty replacement
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20290107
Can you upload the .dmp files from c:\windows\minidump to http://www.ee-stuff.com? We might be able to isolate the faulting module....

But you can always verify if it is even set to minidump...

Control Panel>System>Advanced>Startup and Recovery, and make sure it is checked to do a small minidump, and note the directory...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20290170
the pc in question is currently going through the 1h20m gwscan test. that will be finished at 5.20, then i will upload the minidump or verify that its set to minidump
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20290190
worrying comment from nobus, see the thing is i was absolutely certain it was the motherboard, and i made a mistake in that i made a paypal claim, and the guy rang me up and moaned, saying hes not going to help me unless i take the claim on paypal off, so i got rid of the claim, and cant open another one, so bascially if i cant get it working i am screwed.  anyway, there must be one component that is not working, i just need to replace it
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20290284
see i should really install xp on an ide hard disk and still see if it crashes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20290565
" used the pc with only 1gb stick in, and changed the sticks, kept crashing, so the ram can be ruled out" ---> not necessarily. Memory that is not completely compatible with your motherboard can and will cause problems. Test using memtest86+ and run for at least 3 passes (5 or more is preferable). Memtest86+ and more useful utilities are on the UBCD.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Instead of changing parts and wasting money, throughly test every component you can, e.g. memory, hard disk, CPU, and video card. Most of what you need is on the UBCD.

Also boot from Knoppix CD and see if you can reproduce problems. Knoppix will eliminate hard disk and XP as causes.
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20290884
RESULTS of gwscan: Extended scan: No errors found
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20290887
"Test using memtest86+ and run for at least 3 passes (5 or more is preferable). Memtest86+ and more useful utilities are on the UBCD."

I have done this, i did 8 passes. No errors
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20290974
take a pass at the seller . .
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20290983
Double check and make sure your memory is compatible with the motherboard. What other cards are plugged into the motherboard?

0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20291054
going to upload the minidump, that seems to be the only thing left to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20291062
cards plugged in are geforce 7900gt and a pci wireless network card
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20291076
the memory came as a package, look at this link http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/QUAD-CORE-2-Q6600-2GB-DDR2-400-GB-7200GS-512MB-GFX_W0QQitemZ160180217152QQihZ006QQcategoryZ179QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

thats the exact same as the one i bought. so its hard to believe that they would have paired it with the wrong ram, and remember the system works fine for ages, then crashes for no reason every 6 hours or so, very annoying
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20291121
oh i thought i would mention one more thing that happened with the other motherboard, before i changed it, i pulled the side panel off which has a fan attatched, and being a noob i didnt unplug the power connecter, which pulled out from the power connecter holder, one red wire and one black wire, well i put them back in, while the pc one on( i know u know) and the power went immediatly, i dont know wether i put them in the wrong hole and shorted it out or whatever, anyway booted it again after 10 seconds and it worked fine, but ths was when i frist got the pc, before it had crashed.  and was the main reason i was so sure it was the motherboard that was damaged, so replaced and still get the problem, so maybe it could be the power supply, i cant see how but???
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20291147
for some reason ee-stuff is not working for me, the site doesnt load at all, i have uploaded my minidump here http://files-upload.com/files/620977/Mini111407-01.dmp if anyone could take a look at it, thanks

also i will now try Knoppix CD and see if i can produce some problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20291172
Knoppix  is 4gb, so wont be able to try that till tomorrow, any more suggestions would be great, really want to get these 500 points awarded
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20291198
i think the clue is in this error

BLUE SCREEN ERROR

STOP 0x0000008e (0Xc000047, 0x80521c5c, 0x80555eb0, 0x00000000)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20293821
Cant DL the dump, the traffic for the country has expired.....

Try Megaupload.com, if ee-stuff.com isnt working...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20294255
megaupload link for minidump, thanks guys http://www.megaupload.com/?d=19XRXO49
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20297955
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 80566eb4
PROCESS 80560f00  SessionId: none  Cid: 0000    Peb: 00000000  ParentCid: 0000
    DirBase: 00039000  ObjectTable: e1002e88  HandleCount: <Data Not Accessible>
    Image: Idle
    VadRoot 00000000 Vads 0 Clone 0 Private 0. Modified 4. Locked 0.
    DeviceMap 00000000
    Token                             e1003b30
    ReadMemory error: Cannot get nt!KeMaximumIncrement value.
ffdf0000: Unable to get shared data
    ElapsedTime                       00:00:00.000
    UserTime                          00:00:00.000
    KernelTime                        00:00:00.000
    QuotaPoolUsage[PagedPool]         0
    QuotaPoolUsage[NonPagedPool]      0
    Working Set Sizes (now,min,max)  (4, 50, 450) (16KB, 200KB, 1800KB)
    PeakWorkingSetSize                0
    VirtualSize                       0 Mb
    PeakVirtualSize                   0 Mb
    PageFaultCount                    0
    MemoryPriority                    BACKGROUND
    BasePriority                      0
    CommitCharge                      0
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20297958
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 80566eb4
THREAD 80560ca0  Cid 0000.0000  Teb: 00000000 Win32Thread: 00000000 RUNNING on processor 0
Not impersonating
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 80566ec4
Owning Process            80560f00       Image:         Idle
ffdf0000: Unable to get shared data
Wait Start TickCount      668042      
Context Switch Count      3148949            
ReadMemory error: Cannot get nt!KeMaximumIncrement value.
UserTime                  00:00:00.0000
KernelTime                00:00:00.0000
Stack Init 80556700 Current 8055644c Base 80556700 Limit 80553700 Call 0
Priority 16 BasePriority 0 PriorityDecrement 0 DecrementCount 0
ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
80556274 b775b855 89b50bc0 00000000 00000001 nt!KeReleaseSemaphore+0x3a (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
805562a4 804e18ff 899d53f0 019f24e0 899d54a8 Razerlow+0x855
805562d4 b9f25035 899f24e0 891fd598 89a37028 nt!IopfCompleteRequest+0xa2 (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
8055633c b9f25ca7 891227c8 00000000 89a377d8 USBPORT!USBPORT_CompleteTransfer+0x373 (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
8055636c b9f268a4 026e6f44 89a370e0 89a370e0 USBPORT!USBPORT_DoneTransfer+0x137 (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
805563a4 b9f2809a 89a37028 804e56fc 89a37230 USBPORT!USBPORT_FlushDoneTransferList+0x16c (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
805563d0 b9f361ab 89a37028 804e56fc 89a37028 USBPORT!USBPORT_DpcWorker+0x224 (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
8055640c b9f36322 89a37028 00000001 80560f00 USBPORT!USBPORT_IsrDpcWorker+0x38f (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
80556428 804dcd22 89a3764c 6b755044 00000000 USBPORT!USBPORT_IsrDpc+0x166 (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
80556440 80560ca0 ffdffc50 00000000 80560ca0 nt!KiRetireDpcList+0x61 (FPO: [0,1,0])
80556450 804dcc07 00000000 0000000e 00000000 nt!KiIdleThread0
80556454 00000000 0000000e 00000000 00000000 nt!KiIdleLoop+0x28 (FPO: [0,0,0])
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20297960
STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
Razerlow+855
b775b855 ??              ???

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  Razerlow+855

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: Razerlow

IMAGE_NAME:  Razerlow.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  426c839c

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_Razerlow+855

BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_Razerlow+855

Followup: MachineOwner
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20297977
This dump shows a driver fault of razerlow.sys (USB mouse driver?). Not alot of info on the web about it. With only a single dump file it is hard to make a definative diagnosis, but I would start by uninstalling this device, and using another mouse for a while....

Dont just uninstall the device, actually go into c:\windows\system32\drivers, and change the name of the file to razerlow.old (once it is uninstalled from the DM.

If it doesnt reboot, then reinstall with latest drivers....
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20298045
hi john, that is brilliant, razer mouse, yes i have a usb razer pro click, i will uninstall it, but surely it should work with this computer, im confused about that, i had no problems on my old p4 3.2 system, maybe its just a cheap motherboard.

but it looks like you may have solved the issue.  the mouse is another constant in the crashing.  Looks like you may get the points, i hope so, i hope its the mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20298096
its uninstalled and i  have renamed the razerlow.sys to old.

i am still using the mouse as i dont have an alternative. it still works without the drivers installed as a hid mouse. so lets see if the crashing stops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20298359
well done some extensive tests,

i ran all at the same time

a windows search for .exe
defragmenter working
extracted a 4gig winrar archive file in 5 different locations
ran utorrent
and ran the new Crysis game

all this ran and unbelivably it didnt crash, it used to crash at just defrag and one extracting file running. so hopefully it was the razer mouse causing it, as confusing as i find that, its always been fine, can anyone hazard a guess at why on this newer computer it started crashing my system.

So far so good.  I'll award the points to john as soon as im satisfied it wont crash again, im going to use it as my main pc now, so i should know soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20299185
looking good, im so happy now, thought i had bought a faulty pc, looks like this points are yours john, thanks sooo much, i will award them tomorrow as im worried incase it crashes again and i would have to open a new question, but looking great so far, NO CRASHES. woot!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20299385
oh no, it crashed, while i was burning, installing nero, and utorrent was running too.

I have totally removed the usb mouse now. Although with the drivers being uninstalled and renaming that file i thought that would fix it.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20300292
It should have....

Can you upload the new .dmp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20300790
Hi, thanks for sticking with this problem by the way, i really appreciate it, im not sure wether its ok to do so, but maybe you want to add me to live messenger matthewleefever@hotmail.com

new minidump  http://www.megaupload.com/?d=VAW7EJBN
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20300811
could installing nero and burning with img burn have been the cause of the crash in that one instance, the crash was exactly the same as normal crashing, although the sound was looping as it does, msn new message i believe it was
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20301064
ok, CRASHED AGAIN. just before it crashed the first time tonight, i installed daemon virtual drive tools at 15.30 today . so maybe that caused the last two crashes. seems weird that its been fine all day and then i install that and it crashes
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20302239
a new crash just occured, i was playing call of duty 4, daemon is uninstalled, and utorrent was running in the background as well, i really feel like crying about this lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20302244
latest minidump, im going to install windows vista, i hope this miraculously works, i really do

new minidump http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XJ8B9B21
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20302337
ok 64 bit, is the quad core q6600 64 bit, will using a 32bit XP pro make it crash this way,and should i install a 64 bit operating system
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20304220
installed vista, everything seemed fine, now it wont boot, black screen, unplugged dvdrom etc, reset cmos, nothing made it boot, so now im going to install XP on an IDE drive that i have, maybe its the sata drive or drivers or something :S cried myself to sleep
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20304898
Sure you arent still uploading the same dump file? Still shows razerlow.sys

If not,m you need to find this file, and verify it IS the Razer mouse driver, and not a viral file. Search the HDD for all instances of it. Also search the registry......
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20304936
If you find it in the registry, please xport the keys you find it in here....
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20305059
ok, ive instaled xp on an ide drive, so far ok, may well be a sata problem, i installed vista, but then it wouldnt boot weird, just gotta keep trying new things, if it crashes now on the ide drive, i shall install vista on the ide drive. god this all sucks, that was definitly the latest dump file, do i have to delete it to make a new one or something?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20305065
No, the dumps get appended by date...

mini111707-01, and 02 and 03 etc....

So if that last one you posted happened yesterday, it should be named mini111607-01.dmp

Any today should be named mini111707-01 etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20307433
hi, there was only one minidump, unfortunatly it is now working fine with an IDE drive, how can sata cause crashing
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20308561
Good question. Maybe an incompatibility with the motherboard?

Did you ever try upgrading the Chipset drivers for the main board?

Maybe even see if there is an update to the BIOS?

0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20309302
yeah i updated both the bios and the chipset drivers and still it crashed, im really confused, i think i am going to buy a new motherboard, can you recceomend any below £80 please
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewfever
ID: 20343527
well to sum up, it crashes when sata drives are plugged in. very odd.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20345046
it still seems to me a bad mobo, not totally dead, but should be replaced
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133181
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0