?
Solved

Is it possible to auto register on an ASP/PHP website using a script or bot?

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a website community that consists of 3 different software solutions for the visitors to use, but they each require a seperate register and login.  The login part is no big deal, but to have to register on each of the 3 areas (solutions) is not good for business.  Single sign-on would be best, but would require a complete rewrite of the membership areas of each of the 3 solutions to use a common database.  Instead, if I could create a generic registration page that includes all of the fields from each registration form of the 3 solutions.  The idea would be for the user to register once on that generic page, then once he/she clicks submit, the script or bot or whatever it was, would execute an automatic registration on each of the 3 solutions on behalf of that user.  I would of course have to turn off CAPTCHA on each registration form except the generic one.  

Does this sound doable?  The whole reason for CAPTCHA was to keep bots from registering, so it sounds like the solution already exist, I need help moving in the right direction.  I have 2 ASP and 1 PHP solution hosted on 2 different servers.  I have no programming experience, just web and IT experience, so I would need a turnkey solution, or someone I could pay to complete this task.
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LocoTechCJ
LocoTechCJ earned 450 total points
ID: 20290430
I know there is a way to do it with perl and a module called WWW::Mechanize.  I don't, however have a turnkey solution.  If you don't get a fast solution here, and don't think you can follow info on CPAN.org to build a bot, then I would suggest you try find a freelancer on elance.com or scriptlance.com or guru.com.  I am positive that you can find someone to do it for very cheep.  ...and no, I'm not a freelancer, but I wish I had time to be.  :)

While I only know of the perl module, I'm sure there are other platforms that would allow you to do such things.

--LTCJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 20291525
You could use curl to multi-post to the different sections so that it's transparent to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 20291910
inqwa...please explain what and where about 'curl'
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Gilbert
Mark Gilbert earned 450 total points
ID: 20292270
Curl is a set of php functions which extend your script to remotely post, and receive a response back from an external server without the user knowing what's happening.  It's also a very good way of multi-processing data using different scripts, systems etc in the same way.  For more indepth information as to what it does along with some script examples have a look at:

http://us3.php.net/curl

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 600 total points
ID: 20292324
Here is a extremely informative guide as to how to login to some external website and retrieve data using CURL, even a video tutorial:

http://www.scriptasy.com/php_11/tutorial-curl-login_44.html

Hope this helps.
0