Solved

NTDS Replication Failure, Unable to access Domain Resources

Posted on 2007-11-15
11
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are having problems with some users being able to logon to the domain but once they are connected they are unable to access any network resources.  For example, they cannot connect to our exchange server or connect to any of the network share.  I took a look at this post since we are getting the same event id's. http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22573456.html but I am not able to raise to forest functional level to 2003 since we still have a few 2000 servers on the domain.  We have 2 DC runnings 2003 and the workstations that are having trouble are running xp sp2.  One fix that seems to temporarily work is resetting the users password.  It will then work fine for about a month.  But here are the events....
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      NTDS Replication
Event Category:      Replication
Event ID:      1955
Date:            11/15/2007
Time:            8:40:44 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      HDA00
Description:
Active Directory encountered a write conflict when applying replicated changes to the following object.
 
Object:
CN=User Name,CN=Users,DC=hdainc,DC=com
Time in seconds:
0  
 
Event log entries preceding this entry will indicate whether or not the update was accepted.
 
A write conflict can be caused by simultaneous changes to the same object or simultaneous changes to other objects that have attributes referencing this object. This commonly occurs when the object represents a large group with many members, and the functional level of the forest is set to Windows 2000. This conflict triggered additional retries of the update. If the system appears slow, it could be because replication of these changes is occurring.
 
User Action
Use smaller groups for this operation or raise the functional level to Windows Server 2003.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NTDS Replication
Event Category:      Replication
Event ID:      1083
Date:            11/8/2007
Time:            8:41:26 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      HDA00
Description:
Active Directory could not update the following object with changes received from the domain controller at the following network address because Active Directory was busy processing information.
 
Object:
CN=User Name,CN=Users,DC=hdainc,DC=com
Network address:
229862d8-201c-4b3f-b75e-d330e5ff8458._msdcs.hdainc.com
 
This operation will be tried again later.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:hdainc
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 100 total points
ID: 20289822
> "I am not able to raise to forest functional level to 2003 since we still have a few 2000 servers"

To clarify - do you still have Windows 2000 Domain Controllers on your network?  Or just Windows 2000 member servers.  If the latter, you can raise the functional level to 2003 - domain/forest functional level only cares about the OS of your domain controllers, not any member servers on your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdainc
ID: 20289977
We will try this out then.  Thanks for the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdainc
ID: 20289990
One more thing.  Can this cause any conflicts with anything?  Or do I just raise the level and be done?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:hdainc
ID: 20290104
Here is some more information.  I'm not sure if it will change your answer.

To update the forest functional level, the domain controllers in the forest must be running the appropriate version of windows, and no domains in the forest can have a domain functional level of Windows 2000 mixed or Windows Server 2003 interim.            
            
Forest root domain name            
hdainc.com            
            
Current forest functional level            
Windows 2000            
            
The following domains include domain controllers that are running earlier versions of windows:            
Domain Name      Domain Controller      Version of Windows
            
            
The following domains must be updated to a domain functional level of Windows 2000 native or Windows Server 2003:            
Domain Name      Current Domain Functional Level      
fosterandhunt.hdainc.com      Windows 2000 mixed      
            
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 400 total points
ID: 20290554
here is a good article.  you can update the domain fosterandhunt.hdainc.com to windows 2000 native no problem.  windows 2000 mixed is you have nt 4.0 servers.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/w2k3_mixedvnative.htm

since i noticed you have exchange i am including this link which talks about exchange and mixed/native modes.  

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 400 total points
ID: 20290557
man i always do that. sorry here is the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270143
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdainc
ID: 20291971
Another question that isn't answer in those articles.  We still have a couple of workstations that run windows 98.  Can the forest/domain level still be changed?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 400 total points
ID: 20292223
yes.  the domain level only cares about domain controllers.  as long as there are no NT domain controllers you can switch to 2k native.

And Good God Man----windows 98?  yikes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdainc
ID: 20295195
Same with the forest level I'm assuming?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 400 total points
ID: 20297905
yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hdainc
ID: 31409336
Opie was very nice and seemed eager to help!
0