Solved

Share calendar with user rights and displaying elements accordingly

Posted on 2007-11-15
9
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,
This might have been asked already but didn't found so far.
Here is what I would like to do :

I share calendars using outlook 2003 and 2007 (connected to an Exchange 2003).
One of the sections in my organisation need to be able to see all the appointements in the calendar of a specific person but the rest of the company should see those as marked as private for example.
I tried using the "private" button but then the person who have owner rights still cannot see or access those elements.

Is that possible? (I hope I have been clear enough).

thx
0
Comment
Question by:dlan75
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 20289848
Nope.
You have two options - private or not, which is set on the object. If private is set then only the user can see their own items. If private is not set then everyone can see it.
You could look at using delegates, but that may well have the same issue.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:opie6373
ID: 20290962
does everyone need to see the free busy info for this person? if the rest of the organization doesn't need to see the calendar at all then just give the people who need to see it permissions.

if the rest of the organization does need to see this person's free busy info but not details, the the only suggestion i can offer for them to create a group schedule and add just that user.  here is a link to an article that explains it:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP030849521033.aspx

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20292868
Hi,
So there are no solutions so far?
Thank you for the help anyway ! I will leave open a bit to see if anyone else could find a workaround.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:opie6373
ID: 20297739
if all they needed to see was the users free busy schedule, they could create a new meeting request or new appointment and click the scheduling tab and add that user and then they could see his availability
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:opie6373
ID: 20297807
i came across this software.  it looks like it might do what you are looking to do (share calendar showing schedule only and not detail on appointments)

http://www.diditbetter.com/synchronization.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20298061
Hi,
You cannot make a meeting request for a person just so it knows you have an appointement, that will mess up the calendar (of the person you sent the request to).
Will look at the soft but I think there are no real solution as Simon said.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:opie6373
opie6373 earned 250 total points
ID: 20298110
you don't actually have to save the meeting request.  just open one add the user in  question to the meeting request and then you can view their schedule.  when finished just click out of it.  

if for some reason they accidentally save it, the person can cancel it or the person can just deny the meeting request

i know there is no quick easy way to do exactly what you want in outlook, i'm just offering alternative "workaround" suggestions to try and help you achieve your objective.  
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20298692
Hi,
I understand and appreciate your help. The only problem is that I need a quick and easy way as the population in my company is far away from being computer litterate :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20328318
Hi,
thank you for the help, I think sembee is right but opie6373 also a bit even if I do not really have the answer I wanted. So I will split points as you two were actively participating in this question.
0