[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logon script to Map drives

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,858 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When my logon script to map drives runs for end users, it prompts them for a password.  It does not do that for me.  What can it be?
NET USE Z: /delete
NET USE Z: "\\cscuadmin\e$\Home folders" /PERSISTENT:YES  
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_1680
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 800 total points
ID: 20289661
The e$ share is an administrative share that is only accessible to Domain Administrators (or local administrators on a file server) by default.  Create a share for your users and grant Everyone-->Full Control to the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_1680
ID: 20290060
Ok, that worked, the cmd to enter in a password does not show up anymore; however; this logon to map this drive is to access their personal folders.  Now they can see everyone's folder.  This didnt happen before.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 20290196
Really, you should only be using the E$ share for administrative purposes. Standard non Domain Admins have no access to this share.

I assume there are subfolders below the "Home folders" directory named as each user's username. What I suggest you do is migrate to a VBS based script, and map the Z: drive directly to each user's subfolder based on their username. I've attached an example (with a persistent drive) which shows how to do this.

-tigermatt
on error resume next
 
' Logon Script to map network drives
 
' Objects
Dim Network
Set Network = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
 
' User's username
Dim Username
Username = Network.UserName
 
Network.MapNetworkDrive "N:", "\\server\UserData\" & Username, true

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Telstar-Networks
Telstar-Networks earned 800 total points
ID: 20290967
The above should work fine, though simply adding username to the bat script should also work.  It is just a question of permissions, really, but I'm guessing that under the share there have been exclusives set?

Anyway,

NET USE Z: /delete
NET USE Z: "\\cscuadmin\e$\Home folders\%username%" /PERSISTENT:YES  

should work fine.  If you run into permissions problems since e$ is typically just admin usage, preface it with another line to grant permissions.

cacls \\server\e$\Home folders\%username% /e /t /g %username%:f
0