Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Error

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi All,

Hope someone can help resolve this problem.

I am trying to install MS updates on a machine and go through the process but the updates will not come down to the machine, it fails every time, see below for error mesages.

1. Update History log
Installation Failure

Error Code: 0x80246008  
Try to install the update again, or request help from one of the following resources.

For self-help options:

Frequently Asked Questions
Find Solutions
Windows Update Newsgroup

For assisted support options:


Microsoft Online Assisted Support (no-cost for issues related to getting updates)
 
Print | Close

I have done a search on the Net and it appears to point to BITS but when I try to start bits service I get the following error.
Windows could not start the Background Intelligent Transfer Service on Local Computer.  For more information, review the System Event Log.  If this is a non-Microsoft service contact the service vendor, and refer to service-specific error code –2147467243

On checking the event log I see this error.

The Background Intelligent Service service terminated with service-specific error 2147500053 (0x0004015)

Source for above is Service Control Manager
Event ID 7024


Hope this helps in resolving my problem.

Cheers All.


0
Comment
Question by:kennytunn
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 750 total points
ID: 20289849
Try Dial-a-fix (http://djlizard.net/software/Dial-a-fix-v0.60.0.24.zip). Check the "WA/WUAU" checkbox and click "GO". Also, click the hammer icon and double-click "Reinstall BITS". Also, send us your HijackThis (http://majorgeeks.com/download3155.html) log.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devil_himself
ID: 20290008
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20290165
Windows Update Repair Tool 0.41 Beta  beta
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Windows_Update_Repair_Tool/1123680932/1

Several batch files to repair, reinstall and hopefully fix WU for you here...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22667251.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:kennytunn
ID: 31409341
Thanks for your help and a quick response, much appreciated.  In the end I did not have to re-install BITS but the dial a fix part has done the trick and updates are currently downloading.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20300147
What worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennytunn
ID: 20301452
Sorry was sure that I had posted the result.  I ran dial a fix without having to re-install BITS and that seemed to the trick!
0