Solved

How can I check all items in asp.net checkboxlist control using javascript?

Posted on 2007-11-15
9
2,979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts when I click a hyper link I would like to either: check all or un check all items in a asp.net checkboxlist control.  I found some javascript that works, but it checks all checkboxs on the form, I just want the items in the checkboxlist.  I tried modifying the javascript to just point to the asp.net control, but I am missing something.  The commented out code works to check or uncheck all checkboxes.

      <script language="javascript">
      function Select(Select){    
      //for (var n=0; n < document.forms[0].length; n++)        
      //if (document.forms[0].elements[n].type=='checkbox')          
       //document.forms[0].elements[n].checked=Select;    
       //return false;  
       for (var n=0;n < document.getElementById("chkstations").length; n++)
       (document.getElementById("chkstations").elements[n].checked=Select;
       return false;
       }
            </script>

Html hyperlink to check or uncheck boxes
<a name="station_select"></a>Select <a href="#station_select" onclick="javascript:Select(true)">
All</a> | <a href="#station_select" onclick="javascript:Select(false)">None</a>
                                                                                                                                                
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
Comment Utility
i only know how to do this with a postback (so maybe it's not very useful to you).
For i As Integer = 0 to myCheckBox.Items.Count - 1

     myCheckBox.Items(i).Checked = True

Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
I know it can be done with javascript, because I am able to check all asp.net checkboxes, I would like to stick with javascript.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
Comment Utility
how about
function selectAll (listId)

{

for (i = 0; index < chkStations.length; i++)

{

var currentCheckBox = chkStations [i];
 

if (currentCheckBox != null)

{

var currentCheckBoxId = currentCheckBox.id;
 

var lastUnderscoreIndex = currentCheckBoxId.lastIndexOf ('_');

var currentCheckBoxIdBaseId =

currentCheckBoxId.substring (0, lastUnderscoreIndex);
 

if (currentCheckBoxIdBaseId == listId)

{

currentCheckBox.checked = true;

}

}

}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
Comment Utility
wait, that's not gonna work.

try without specifying chkStations in the for loop and just use checkBoxes
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joex911 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, try this and see if it works:

function Select(Select, checkBoxListID){    

  var checkBoxList = document.getElementById("checkBoxListID");

  var checkBoxes = checkBoxList.getElementsByTagName("input");
 

  for(var i = 0; i < checkBoxes.length; i++) {

    checkBoxes[i].checked = Select;

  }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joex911
Comment Utility
Sorry a little syntax error


// This

var checkBoxList = document.getElementById("checkBoxListID");
 

// Should be

var checkBoxList = document.getElementById(checkBoxListID);

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:timparis
Comment Utility
Hi, I'm trying to do the exact same thing as written up in this post. I'm getting a "Microsoft JScript runtime error: 'null' is null or not an object" error.
checkBoxList in the statement below is being set to null.
var checkBoxList = document.getElementById(checkBoxListID);
I noticed in the page source the id of the input is changed from CheckBoxList1 to
 SessionControl_CheckBoxList1_0
Do I need to handle this somehow?
I'm calling the function like this: Select <a href="#" onclick="javascript:Select(true, 'CheckBoxList1')">All</a>
Is that correct?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
You would need to modify the function to accept another parameter, because I am only passing one you are passing two.  Also make sure the control id is correct,  javascript, I believe is case sensitive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timparis
Comment Utility
I'm calling the funtion described in the post. Here's my code. An other set of eyes would be helpful, Thanks. I've tried   document.getElementByName   and   document.getElementById   same results. CheckBoxList is null.

<asp:CheckBoxList ID="FunctionalCheckBoxList" runat="server"
    DataSourceID="LinqFunctionalAreas" DataTextField="functionName"
    DataValueField="functionId" RepeatColumns="3" RepeatDirection="Horizontal"
    onselectedindexchanged="FunctionalCheckBoxList_SelectedIndexChanged">
</asp:CheckBoxList>

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
    function Select(Select, checkBoxListID) {
    var checkBoxList = document.getElementByName(checkBoxListID);
    var checkBoxes = checkBoxList.getElementsByTagName("input");
    for (var i = 0; i < checkBoxes.length; i++) {
        checkBoxes[i].checked = Select;
    }
}
</script>

Select <a href="#" onclick="javascript:Select(true, 'FunctionalCheckBoxList')">All</a> | <a href="#" onclick="javascript:Select(false, 'FunctionalCheckBoxList')">None</a>
0