Solved

Turn off spell check for part of a document?

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
3,024 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I am writing a MS Word document that contains .NET code in it as text.  Syntax color highlighted and everything.  

Is there a way I can turn off spell checking on the code sections of my document so I don't have to see all the red underlining on words not in the dictionary?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:James Elliott
James Elliott earned 50 total points
ID: 20289965
Tools => Options => Spelling & Gramma TAB

You can either turn off automatic checking, or you can set some other options to restricted when/how the checking performs.

Jell

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 20290192
I'd like to keep spell checking on for the rest of the document.  My code is case sensitive so the option to not check uppercase words is not helpful.

I have tried to add some of the words to a custom dictionary but that is tedious.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danich earned 450 total points
ID: 20290230
In that case I'd cut the .NET code and save it in another document. In the original document put a placeholder word that is unique (my.netsavedcodeplaceholder for instance). Only one word to deal with then instead of bunches.

From here you can do one of two things:
1. When totally done with the document, bring the .NET code back in place of the placeholder
2. Do a dynamic link to the .net code that is stored in another file.

To answer the original question: no, spell check cannot be turned of for blobs within the document. All or nothing.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 31409345
Thanks danich!  That's what I needed to know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kevincasey
ID: 21691857
I know this topic is old and closed, but the accepted answer isn't entirely accurate.  You can control grammar and spell checking on a paragraph-by-paragraph basis by setting the language.

For details on how to do so in Word '97, 2000, 2002 (XP), 2003, and 2007:
http://wordtips.vitalnews.com/Pages/T001763_Turning_Off_Spell_Checking.html

Kevin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 40274432
How unfortunate!How Microsoft! I wonder if Open Office handles it better! All they need do is embed a special enable disable spell checking. At least they could do it within a table. Its just another example of poor design from Microsoft.
0