Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

desktop computer

Posted on 2007-11-15
15
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
I am in need of a super computer for me, I would use this machine for video rendering, programming and gaming.. I have selected one of the best setups by looking around for many days, now I need to know if this setup is right and what case with a really good cooling should I get, what do you guys recommend me! thanks

1.Mother Board - Maximus Formula - Intel X38 Chipset
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3403369&CatId=3488

2. Memory Ram
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3424734&CatId=3361

3. video card - Standard Dual ATI® Radeon™ HD 3870 with Crossfire™ Technology
http://www.legionhardware.com/document.php?id=703&p=0

4. case
not sure

5. Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3175961&CatId=2771

6. Intel® Core™2 Extreme processor QX9650
http://www.intel.com/products/processor/core2xe/specifications.htm

7. Ultra X3 ULT40064 1000-Watt Power Supply
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2700093&CatId=2535
0
Comment
Question by:Thosu
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 252 total points
ID: 20290538
Wow !!   Very nice system :-)

That would certainly be difficult to beat.   For a case, look at the Lian Li [http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811112058 ] or an Antec P-182 [http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811129026 ]
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 248 total points
ID: 20296458
What gary said.... WOW!

Have you had any thoughts on the hard drives, yet?
The seagate Barracuda 7200.11 one terabyte drive is looking good so far.
www.seagate.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thosu
ID: 20296464
I already got those.. dvd, hard drive, backups etc.. just need to buy these new things and looking for nice case
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20296507
OK. Still a sweet system. : ))

FWIW:
You might want to think about replacing the DDR3 ram in about a year or 2, when they get the timings down a couple of notches.
Right now, the benchmarks I have seen don't show that much difference from DDR2
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20296630
... Actually ==> you CAN'T replace the DDR3 RAM in about a year or so !!

I was just looking at this again ("drooling" might be a better term) ... and the motherboard you're using (which is an excellent choice) uses DDR-2 ... NOT 3.

That's actually not bad => as coral47 noted, the benchmarks for current DDR3 aren't very impressive (due to the increased latency) ... and DDR2 is MUCH less expensive.

... so you need to change your choice of RAM modules :-)    The good news is you can buy 8GB of DDR2 for less than the 2GB of DDR3 you listed above ... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820144117

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20303206
>> the motherboard you're using (which is an excellent choice) uses DDR-2 ... NOT 3.

Nice catch. I saw X38 chipset, and didn't think twice about it.   : /
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thosu
ID: 20303240
ooh man awesome, yeah 8gb is a better upgrade heheh... thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20303318
I assume you have an OS that will handle 8gig?    One of the 64-bit versions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thosu
ID: 20303322
I still dont have the windows vista dvd but I got the windows xp cd, will that work ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20303369
The regular version XP or XP Pro will only use 4gig of ram (sort of)
This will explain it, and tell you how to set it up.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx

Vista is suppose to do better, but still only 4gig. And gaming with it isn't all that pleasant (I hear). SP1 is is suppose to be out in a couple of month, and should help.

XP (Pro)-64 and Vista-64 will use all 8gig, but have some hardware support issues. So you need to make sure there are drivers for the hardware you have, first.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20433119
mmmmm....  garycase
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521418
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20523535
Thank you much.   : )
0