Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

use vbscript to call the print dialog box

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
5,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm very new to VBScript and need to use it to create a button on the IE Toolbar that invokes the print dialog box. The existing print button in IE just prints directly to the printer with out letting users select quantity, printer, etc. I know how to add a button to the toolbar, but I'm stumbling on the vbscript to open the print dialog box.

And no, the users can't use File/Print -- the entire File menu has been disabled. And I can't add the Print Preview to the Toolbar for other reasons.

So my question is: what's a simple vbscript to open the print dialog box?
0
Comment
Question by:DMSerley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vpt-inc
ID: 20291244
Put window.print() in the onclick event of your button.  This will pop up the print dialog box to enable the user to choose which printer, pages, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMSerley
ID: 20291278
good idea, but its not quite what I need.

window.print() works if the button is in the html, but mybutton is on the toolbar, so I have to call to an exe, bat or vbs.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 200 total points
ID: 20292184
Hi, try this in your VBS file:

'=======
' First create an Exec menu item in IE by following this article:
'http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa753591.aspx

Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
Set objIE = objShell.Windows.Item

objIE.Document.ParentWindow.Print
     
Set objIE = Nothing
Set objShell = Nothing
'=======

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DMSerley
ID: 31409347
perfect!
0