?
Solved

Convert System::String to char or integer

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I convert a System::String to a char of a certain length or a long integer?
0
Comment
Question by:sprnova
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20290002
Hi sprnova,

The easiest is the substring method.

system::String MyString = 'This is a string of chars';

  MyString.SubString (1);    // 'T'

  Mystring.SubString (6,2);   //  'is'



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20290020
Hi sprnova,

Sorry.  My head's been in DB2 all morning.

The offset (start) parameter to SubString() is relative 0, not relative 1.

system::String MyString = 'This is a string of chars';

  MyString.SubString (0);    // 'T'

  Mystring.SubString (5,2);   //  'is'




Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20290349
>> or a long integer

string s = "124";
long l = Convert.ToInt64(s);

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20290366
I'll try again but in the right language this time...

System::String ^s = gcnew System::String("124");
long l = Convert::ToInt32(s);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sprnova
ID: 20290486
Sorry.  My head's been in DB2 all morning.

The offset (start) parameter to SubString() is relative 0, not relative 1.

system::String MyString = 'This is a string of chars';

  MyString.SubString (0);    // 'T'

  Mystring.SubString (5,2);   //  'is'

Using substring can I copy the variable into a char of a certain length:

char name[15];

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 500 total points
ID: 20291194
Once you have the sub-string you can do with it as you wish...
// Original string is 10 chars in length
System::String ^s1 = gcnew System::String("1234567890");
// New string is 4 chars in length ---> do with it as you wish!
System::String ^s2 = s1->Substring(2,4);

Open in new window

0