[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Crystal Reports from Visual Basic while controlling printer settings

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have several Crystal Reports that need to be printed out from different trays and then stapled together. We are using Visual Basic 6, Crystal Reports 11 and a Ricoh multifunction printer.

Is using PJL an option, how would you use this with crystal reports. I was not able to find a good way to print the crystal report to a file to then add PJL commands.

We also purchased the API from ricoh, unfortunately it does not support this printer. Even so If I set the printer on one that is supported and then print the crystal report the settings are not used for the CR (The API works by setting WINAP).

Any help or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:esiexc
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 20292385
Are you willing to let go of the automated stapling requirement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esiexc
ID: 20292486
We need as many of the requirements done as possible, so if there is no way to do the stapling I would still be interested in how to accomplish the tray control.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292756
If the stapling requirement is removed, you can easily send each report to a different printer tray.

If you need to split the printout of a single report across different paper trays (1st page to Tray 1, Pages 2 to 3 to Tray 3, ...), Consider a 3rd-party tool as a solution (for a list of such tools, see http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html).  My Visual CUT software provides two approaches that allow you to automate such a process.  

- Ido
0
 

Author Comment

by:esiexc
ID: 20292900
Thanks, If I cannot find a way to staple I will look into that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21000162
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0