?
Solved

Highly demanding website - need solution on how to guarantee access

Posted on 2007-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello all, I really hope you can help me out with this.

There is a website which I frequently access but it's very demanding on visitors and most of the time it's not available because of the amount of requests per day, so is there something that I as a regular user of this site do to guarantee that I have access? I don't know, something like if you do multiple connections from different locations, I don't know.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ametrade
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 300 total points
ID: 20290058
Setup a VPN tunnel to the server itself, map to the index page location and use your browser locally to access said index page via the tunnel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20290085
hi mwecomputers

thanks for your prompt answer, when I create a vpn tunnel to this server, does it matter even If I don't have access to this server? I mean, I only have access thru a https or http access

thx.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20290125
The limit you are most likely running into is that the server-side is limited on the number of client (aka child) connections that are accepted. If this number is not set high enough, then you get dropped or refused connection attempts.

Unless you have access to the server, you are pretty much out of luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20290276
The only way that I can have access to this server or this public page is 3am in the morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thosrmann
thosrmann earned 300 total points
ID: 20306814
If you have access to the hosting company you can have a backdoor to the site
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20307656
No, I don't have access to the hosting company.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
webcs earned 900 total points
ID: 20358959
Answer:  There is no way to increase speed to a site or guarentee access unless you are the owner of your site and create a loophole.  The load on a site is the determining factor and if that load is up there is nothing you can do to get in better.  Unless your ISP is just slow, in that case test your ISP speed in relation to other ISPs.

The only thing I might suggest trying is to set your browser to TEXT mode (ie turn images off).  That will not send as many requests to the server when you are trying to access it.

If you have SHELL access somewhere, like through SSH, you can even go one step further and use command lynx http://websitenamehere.com
That will connect you in FULL text mode through your ISP's server itself rather than through your DSL or modem line, which will instantly get you to T1-T3 speed and also access the site in full text mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20359033
We tried Google Web Accelerator and it's a little bit better, anything similar?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webcs
ID: 20359139
Keep in mind goodle CACHE's some data.  So with their accelerator sometimes you aren't actually connecting to the server truely, you are just looking at an image.

Are you sure its not your connection itself.  Have you run some connection tests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20359195
Hi, webcs, we are sure that it is not our connection because we run many tests from different location, also different computers.

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webcs
ID: 20359280
Than my original suggest holds.

The google accelerator is partially an image so shouldn't trust that speed increase.  Although it does help a little sometimes.
0