Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ksh secure copy (scp) - catch password prompt

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm writing a korn shell script that includes automatic secure copying of a file to several servers.  If the current user is not configured for scp on the server, it will prompt for a password.  I'd like to catch this prompt and end the scp call if the prompt occurs.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:trinity12583
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20290699
Hi,

For this, use expect. The links below are useful in learning expect. You may download expect from the home page if not already available on your m/c.

http://expect.nist.gov/
http://www.csc.calpoly.edu/~dbutler/tutorials/winter96/expect/tutorial.html
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/3065
http://expect.nist.gov/example/autoexpect.man.html


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 20290954
i.g. ssh-keygen is the way to go
If that is not possible then expect will be best.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trinity12583
ID: 31409353
I was able to use the resources you gave to get a basic understanding ot Tcl and Expect and wrote a small script to accomplish what I needed in less than an hour!  Thanks so much!  :-)
0