Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Long hyperlink addresses in Access 2003 Control

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a control in a form that is hyperlinked to the  address below.  We upgraded access 97 to access 2003 and now the hyperlink does not work.  I copy the same hyperlink address into Internet Explorer, and it works, but it does not work as part of Access 2003 or even as a hyperlink in MS Word.
Any idea why?

https://www.fedex.com/fcl/;SHIPSESSIONID=kQN9H8sZK2BwQ72GLXDnDSkX2vJpD2kH0pxGxJncDMptD4w3cTyL!-1013446784?appName=fclfsm&locale=us_en&step3URL=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fedex.com%2Fship%2FshipEntryAction.do%3Fmethod%3DdoRegistration%26link%3D1%26locale%3Den_US%26urlparams%3Dus%26sType%3DF&returnurl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fedex.com%2Fship%2FshipEntryAction.do%3Fmethod%3DdoEntry%26link%3D1%26locale%3Den_US%26urlparams%3Dus%26sType%3DF&programIndicator=0
0
Comment
Question by:sannunzi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 20291096
In what way is it not working?  What message?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20295356
sannunzi,

The only thing I can think of is that in Off03 MS limited the character length of a hyperlink?

When I tried it, I got an error listing a truncated portion of the hyperlink.


In any event...

If the original source of this Hyperlink is a field in a table, change the Datatype to:  
    Memo
(To accept more than 255 chars.)

Then, in your form, replace the existing hyperlink field with the new one.

On the OnClick event of the textbox, put code like this:

Sub YourHyperLinkTextBox_Click()
    Application.FollowHyperlink Me.YourHyperLinkTextBox
End sub

This should activate the hyperlink.

HTH

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 20295360
When I tried the hyperlink, I got a lack of permissions,
Len(hyperlinkfield) was 440.
Len(memoOfHyperlinkfield) was 442
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 20295518
jerryb30,

Here is my alalysis:

If I just used a Hyperlink field in a table , this is what happened:
Error: Unable to open File..... Cannot download the information you requested.
...the Hyperlink was truncated to 255 chars. in the table

Same error in the Form, except hyperlink now truncated to 248 chars.

Using "FollowHyperlink", in a form, the hyperlink activated normally.

JeffCoachman
0