Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NEC p6200 allignment issue

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
A client has 2 NEC Pinwriter P6200 dot matrix printers.  Both printers worked fine using there old DOS based Foxpro software.  This week they upgraded to the Windows based version provided by there application vendor.  Now they cannot print multiple Invoces etc without having to stop and reset the start position of the form before doing the next one.  The form ends up being 1/4 of an inch under where is should line up.  I have tried different drivers, different print servers, connecting directly to a PC with the same result. I also tested from Microsoft Word by bringing up a one page document, resetting the page setup to 8.5 x 8.5 (the size of the form) and send 5 or 6 copies to it and it works fine.

Naturally, the software vendor say it si not there issue.
0
Comment
Question by:cirving13
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20290264
Even though the software vendor says it is not their issue, it surely seems to be.  I'd come back a bit harder on the software vendor - your only change is their software upgrade, and now it won't print the forms the right size.  It's not as if you're using a different printer, or a different setup, the only change was their software upgrade - they have a responsibility to make it work properly.  Especially as it prints just fine from Word - it's not a Windows or NES issue.

That being said, here are a few things to try.  If you've already tried them, then let us know and I'll try to come up with something else.
Check the settings in the Windows based version of the software for printer settings.  See if they have the proper size form available.
Double check the P6200 settings in Windows.  Can you set them to print to a custom size paper?  Try making the paper size 1/4 inch smaller than it actually is, you may be able to correct for their offset on the start of the next page.  
Can you change (slightly) the font size of your print?  Perhaps a slightly smaller font size or even a completely different font.

Hope some of this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20290311
make a custom form :
in the printers section, right click in the white space, select server properties, and make your custom form, save it with an appropriate name, then select that for printing
0