Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Reading Directory Works?

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How do you following two lines of code work? mvfs_drive_letter contains M

opendir (DIR, "$mvfs_drive_letter:");
$file = readdir DIR;

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20291111
The first line creates a handle (named DIR) to the directory.
The second line reads the first entry (file or directory) in that directory.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20291892
perldoc -f readdir
perldoc -f opendir
0