Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retreiving and Install GNOME RPM

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have 2 machines that have RHEL 5.0 installed without GNOME of KDE.  They were originally part of another network but have moved them to a new location (IP address and network).  I was able to update the registration of these 2 machines and added them to RHN and getting updates.

The problem is I haven't admin Linux for 4 years and would like to install GNOME or KDE but not sure how to download the RPM nor install them so I can use the machines with a graphic interface.  I have changed the user/password and can login now using SFTP remotely but need to have them setup to admin locally using GUI.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:midav2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20290401
Try Yum install kde
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 750 total points
ID: 20290404
The command "yum groupinstall group_name" should resolve your problme.
As an administrator ( root) type :
yum grouplist

first tocheck what's available on RedHatNetwork for your RedHat Enterprise 5

and then type:

                        yum groupinstall  gnome
 
if you want to install GNOME desktop or :
 
                       yum gropuinstall  kde

( or whichever is the groupname  for KDE desktop environment in RHEL 5)

Here's the list of commands you'll need when updatting,upgrading and managing
application software on your RHEL 5.
http://kbase.redhat.com/faq/FAQ_80_11223.shtm

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20300532
Go thru rhn_register, after that Yum will start to work.
0