Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to delete event viewer logs?

Posted on 2007-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
4,614 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Greetings All,

I am currently in charge of 9 servers.  I review the event logs at least 3-4 times a week. My question is this. Does anyone know of a script or tool that will delete all logs from the viewer at one time? We only save serious errors to review later. So I delete the "garbage" after I review them. It isn't a big pain clearing each one manually, but if I could save a few minutes here and there it would help me out.
Thanks for any input you may be able to provide.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:alank2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20290390
Here is a script that will backup the evenlog and clear
strComputer = "machinename"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
 & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" & _
 strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
 ("SELECT * FROM Win32_NTEventLogFile WHERE LogFileName='Application'")
For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
 errBackupLog = objLogFile.BackupEventLog("c:\application.evt")
 If errBackupLog <> 0 Then
 Wscript.Echo "The Application event log could not be backed up."
 Else
 objLogFile.ClearEventLog()
 End If
Next

0
 

Author Comment

by:alank2
ID: 20291766
I don't want to backup all the logs - just delete them. We only backup serious event log errors.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20292427
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20292446

Here is a script that will backup the evenlog and clear
strComputer = "machinename"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
 & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" & _
 strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
 ("SELECT * FROM Win32_NTEventLogFile WHERE LogFileName='Application'")
For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
 objLogFile.ClearEventLog()
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 20294323
You need to make two .bat files.

EvtBackup.bat   = This will make backup of Event Logs (Johnb6767 code)
ClearEvents.bat = This will clear Events

Both scripts will use C:\PCNames.txt file where all computer names should be mentioned.
You will have to run both scripts individually. First Run EvtBackup.bat then ClearEvents.bat

:: --- script start ---
@Echo Off
C:
CD\
MD "EVT Backups"
COPY /Y C:\Windows\System32\Config\*.evt "C:\EVT Backups\"
Exit
:: --- script End ---

Copy & Paste above code in notepad.exe and save it with 'EvtBackup.bat'
From command line run following command

Example:
C:\>PSExec @C:\pcnames.txt -d -c evtbackup.bat [enter]

:: --- script start ---
@Echo Off
PsLogList -c "Application"    @C:\pcnames.txt
PsLogList -c "Security"         @C:\pcnames.txt  
PsLogList -c "System"         @C:\pcnames.txt
Exit
:: --- script End ---

Copy & Paste above code in notepad.exe and save it with 'ClearEvents.bat'
From command line run following command

Example:
C:\>ClearEvents.bat [enter]

It will work perfectly.
Skip which ever you want
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alank2
ID: 31409363
Thanks, that was exactly what I was looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alank2
ID: 20297815
cs97jjm3,

I had found that Microsoft article previously. It was a little more than what I needed. But thank you for providing a possible answer for this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20297854
NO worries soryy i could not offer more
0