Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6.0 Accidentally Disabled IUSER, now Default Web Site requires authentication

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have a Windows 2003 server that runs a default web site (a very simple one) on IIS 6.0.  By accident, I disabled the IUSER account, and now, when anyone tries to connect to the website, it will give them the front page, but anything after that requires authentication.  I have re-enabled the IUSER account, but this does not seem to have fixed it.

I've also gone into the default website properties, and unchecked/rechecked "Enable Anonymous Access" but I'm still not getting anywhere.

I'm not really very familiar with IIS, so I'm not really sure what to try next.  
0
Comment
Question by:waldentb
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:_Maddog_
ID: 20293156
Well, you can try restarting the IIS service (Start > run > iisreset).
0
 

Author Comment

by:waldentb
ID: 20506950
No luck with that.  But in messing around with the user accounts, I managed to get one enough privelages to run it properly

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brutso earned 2000 total points
ID: 20723316
You can find out IUSER password by executing the following script
'--------------------------------------------
Dim IIsObject
Set IIsObject = GetObject ("IIS://localhost/w3svc")
WScript.Echo "According to the metabase, the anonymous credentials are:"
WScript.Echo "    AnonymousUserName = " & IIsObject.Get("AnonymousUserName")
WScript.Echo "    AnonymousUserPass = " & IIsObject.Get("AnonymousUserPass")
WScript.Echo "    WAMUserName = " & IIsObject.Get("WAMUserName")
WScript.Echo "    WAMUserPass = " & IIsObject.Get("WAMUserPass")
Set IIsObject = Nothing
'----------------------------------------------------------------------


just create *.vbs file (for example getPass.vbs), copy paste script above into it and run the file

when you get IUSER password you can enter it in password text box for IUSER_ in Website Properties
0