Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with if statements

Posted on 2007-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
in php., whats the difference between the 2 lines?

if ($HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] == "credit")

if ($HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] = "credit")
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
waygood earned 1500 total points
ID: 20290421
the first one compares the values
the second checks the result of setting the value to "credit"

I suggest you use $_SESSION['section'] instead of $HTTP_SESSION_VARS['section']
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 20290528
$HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] = "credit" is an assignment. You overwrite or set the content of variable $HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"]  to credit. If youse in an if-statements it's typical a typo/bug

$HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] == "credit" is a comaprison if variable $HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] contains the value "credit"

0
 

Author Comment

by:markmchugh
ID: 20290941
this seems to break my code?

      if ($_SESSION["section"] == "credit") {
      $_SESSION["var1"] = $frmloanamt;
      $_SESSION["var2"] = $loanterms;
      )
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 20291021
what do you mean by breaking your code ?

Also to note that $HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] = "credit" is allways true when used in side if, as "credit" is a true value in php.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20291107
by break your code do you mean it doesn't execute the statements in the if statement? This is probably because $_SESSION["section"] == "credit" evaluates to false, try and echo out $_SESSION["section"] and see what value it contains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markmchugh
ID: 20291346
do i use $_SESSION["section"]  

or

$_SESSION['section']

to assign something?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20291723
The problem with:
 if ($_SESSION["section"] == "credit") {
      $_SESSION["var1"] = $frmloanamt;
      $_SESSION["var2"] = $loanterms;
      )
is that you have a closing parenthesis instead of brace }
Try:

session_start();
$_SESSION['section'] = 'credit';

 if ($_SESSION["section"] == "credit") {
      $_SESSION["var1"] = $frmloanamt;
      $_SESSION["var2"] = $loanterms;
}

On another note:
if ($HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] == "credit")
means: "is $HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"]  equal to 'credit'?"
However:
if ($HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] = "credit")

is equivalent to the following two statements:
$HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] = "credit";
if( $HTTP_SESSION_VARS["section"] )
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20291736
@markmchugh:

they are the same thing, and both will work :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20291741
@hielo

Good spotting!
0