Solved

Error 102's when pushing software packages via Group Policy

Posted on 2007-11-15
11
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to push a software package via Group Policy and have never done it before.  It's something I've wanted to do for a long time, but just never took the time to try.  I've prepared my software package, complete with .msi file and .mst file and added it into GP for one of my test OU's.  I'm quite certain the package is fine because manual installations of the software work fine.
 
When GP pushes the package however, it tries (I can see it trying), but then fails with the Application Log entry:

Error 102:  "...The installation source for this product is not available. Verify that the source exists and that you can access it. "

All client pc's on our network are XP and the server is Windows Server 2003.  And the software package is in a shared folder with at least what I think are correct permissions.  But then since the policy is applied before the user logs in, I'm not sure what account is being used to authenticate to the shared folder.  My guess is that it's an authentication problem.
 
Any ideas?

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:witzph1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20293483
you will need the user to have full control on that shared drive - or at least start with full control and then narrow it down a little....its usually permissions errors with deployment
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 20297924
But the software installs upon reboot, before the user logs in.  So what you're saying is that the machine using the user's account anyway?  And as far as rights the user has full control on the shared drive.  In fact I was using myself as a test case and I have full administrative privileges on the drive.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20298122
it successfully installs or attempts to instal?? out of curiosity, what sort of software are you rolling out?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 300 total points
ID: 20317735
witzph1, if the software installs before the user logs in, then it must be configured via a Computer Configuration policy.  This means that no domain user is actually initiating the installation, and it is running under the System account.

By default, the only network folder that System has access to, is the NetLogon share of domain controllers, otherwise accessible as
\\%logonserver%\netlogon
or
\\yourdomain.com\sysvol\youdomain.com\scripts\

So, put your software into that folder, and it should be able to access the source.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 20322398
Sorry that it's taken me so long to get back with you.  I just married my oldest daughter this past weekend and things have been crazy.

Jay, to you question "it successfully installs or attempts to instal?? out of curiosity, what sort of software are you rolling out?", the answer is it attempts to install, but fails with errors in the  application event log about the installation source not being available.  I'm pushing out TechSmith SnagIt.

Rob, your comment makes sense.  The reason I was pushing it out via a computer configuration policy is that in the case of this particular piece of software, it just so happens that everyone who gets it has a pc and everyone who has a laptop doesn't.  I have my pc's and laptops set up in 2 different containers because the group policies differ for them.  Whether that's the best thing or not I'm not sure.  I'm no Active Directory expert that's for sure.  Does that sound reasonable?  If so, I'll move the software to the folder you specify and see if that works.

Phil
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 20322734
Hi, well your AD configuration does make it easy to assign different settings to desktops and laptops, so that's fine. The AD is a very flexible environment depending on your requirements.

So yeah, I think that as long as you have the software inside a folder accessible by the System account (you can check the folder's NTFS security), then it should be able to find the source.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 20324502
thats usually a perfectly fine scenario to split your OU's like that....I wouldnt be placing too much in the netlogon share if you are replicating.....starts to get a bit iffy....

SnagIt shojld roll out fine...I am not sure to be honest why this would be happening
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 300 total points
ID: 20324523
That is true about the replication.  Perhaps you could set up another folder on a server, and see if you can give the SYSTEM account access to that....but I haven't tried that.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 20330701
I moved the installation package into the netlogon folder and the package installed perfectly.  I think I will take both of your advice, though, and see if I can come up with another folder acessible by the SYSTEM account so as not to cause replication problems.  

I think I will split the points because you both helped me equally.  Thanks to both of you for helping me out.  Have a great Thanksgiving!  

Phil
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 20331356
No problem at all.  Have a great Christmas, and a happy new year!

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20331983
Well thats a great catch Rob....nice work on that one mate!

And thanks for the split, i think Rob did most of the work here, glad all is working for you
0