Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Access, 2000 Is there a way to code a Freeze pane in a datasheet form?

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a data sheet with many columns and It  would really help for the users to have  function similar to the
"Window - Freeze Panes" function in excel where the first 2 or 3 columns are fixed and you can scroll to the right but these columns stay put
0
Comment
Question by:TOPIO
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20290472
It's available on the Format Menu .... and you could also add it to the Right Click menu ... and/ or create your own menus easily:

Everything you need is here ... see this link:

http://www.jamiessoftware.tk/articles/menubars.html
       
Not sure it that article mentions it, but ... when you are in the Customize mode (dialog) ... if you hold down the Control key, you can drop and drag (ie, copy) menu items from one place to another ... handy for making a new menu that is similar another one.

Here is a related link also:

http://office.microsoft.com/training/Training.aspx?AssetID=RP010036621033&CTT=6&Origin=RC010036361033

mx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 20290476
Not as standard functionality
I guess you could roll your own using a couple of buttons to replace the standard scrollbar. For the set of columns that can scroll, hide columns on one side an show them on the other to simulate scrolling.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 20290529
DatabaseMX
I stand corrected. I missed that entirely.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20290550
For example, if you open a Table in datasheet view, on the Format menu you will see Freeze / Unfreeze columns.  So, if you use your mouse to select the first 2-3 columns ... and then click Freeze ... you are Frozen!   Same applies if you have a form open in Datasheet view.  You can easily add those commands to a new toolbar and/or a right click menu ... using the info above.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20290561
np Mike.

mx
0