Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem getting CheckState of checkboxes from inside a class - vb.net

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Dear Experts,

I have a class which contains a very simple routine which needs to get the status of some check boxes on my Form (i.e, checked, unchecked).

However,
I am unable to get the status - I will always get "FALSE" returned - even if the check boxes are checked.
(Please see my attached code)



If I'll put this routine inside my Form1, it will work - how can I solve this?

Thanks!
Dim ctrl As Control
        Dim checkbox As CheckBox
        For Each ctrl In form1.GroupBox2.Controls
if typeof(ctrl) Is Checkbox then       
     checkbox = ctrl
     MsgBox(checkbox.Checked)
end if
Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nahumba
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chumad earned 1600 total points
ID: 20290536
Do you re-load the checkbox list in the page_load? If you do, that is going to reset any checked values. You need to check for page.IsPostBack and only load your checkbox list if it evaluates to FALSE...

if not page.isPostBack then
   'load list boxes'
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 20290570
Hi,
No, Im not reloading them on the page_load event...


thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chumad
ID: 20290610
What happens if you refer to the checkbox by it's ID instead of looping? Do you get the expected result? Also, if you move this little method to the very top of your page_load, what happens? I'm just trying to diagnose problems to find out what's going on... not really saying these are permanent solutions.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 20290736
>>No, Im not reloading them on the page_load event...
Is this an ASP.net question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 20292492
Hi Guys,

1) I did try to put this method on the very top of my page_load - works fine... the problem is that I must call this method from inside a class in a different module.

2) This is not an ASP.net application.

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 20294684
Hi guys,

I'm sorry - that was MY mistake... Apparently I was calling this method from a different thread - this is obviously the reason for my problem!

Thanks again!

0