Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

comparing hashes with different keys

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have two hashes. One of the hash has a composite key acct number, date and currency while the other is a single key with just the acct number. I need to compare the hashes with the same acct numbers. could you please advise?
0
Comment
Question by:saibsk
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 20291817
For the first hash with key,acct,date - create another version of this with just acct number as the key.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1500 total points
ID: 20292248
>> create another version of this with just acct number as the key.
What if there are duplicate acct numbers? Presumably this is why they are composite keys?
I presume you want to compare values?

Parse the hash with the composite keys.
Break the key up using split, for example to obtain the acct number
Get the value out of the hash for the composite key
Get the value out of the hash with acct as the key
Compare values.

Something like...

foreach my $compokey (keys %compohash)
{
    my $acctkey = split /-/, $compokey;
    print "match $compokey\n" if $compohash{$compokey} == $accthash{$acctkey};
}

foreach my $compokey (keys %compohash)
{
    my $acctkey = split /-/, $compokey;
    print "match $compokey\n" if $compohash{$compokey} == $accthash{$acctkey};
}

Open in new window

0