[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

setDate(31) for AUG not working - shows Aug 1st

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,
I need to compare a date of Aug 31st, and a year against today's date
and the below does give me Aug 31st, it gives me Aug 1st,

   var dteLimit = new Date();
   dteLimit.setDate(31);
   dteLimit.setMonth(7);
  alert('Initial Setting');
  alert(dteLimit.toLocaleString());

   dteLimit.setDate(30);  ----gives Aug 30
   dteLimit.setDate(14);  ----gives Aug 14
   dteLimit.setDate(31);  ----Does NOT give Aug 31
0
Comment
Question by:BILL Carlisle
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 200 total points
ID: 20290579
cahnge teh sequence
dteLimit.setMonth(7);
dteLimit.setDate(31);

it doesnt understand how toi handle 31 when it does already know the month
   
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:contactkarthi
contactkarthi earned 200 total points
ID: 20290589
it tries to set 31 for nov which will be dec 1

after that you set month as aug so you see aug 1

set the month first and then the date
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BILL Carlisle
ID: 20290623
OOOOOOHHHHHHH!!!!
Ha! that makes sense!
Duh.. Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20290698
Good answer guys!  Just to add a little follow up the same principle is true if you are setting the year.  Make sure you do that first before any changes to month or day.  It won't always matter but can make a big difference at times, especially in February. :)

bol
0