Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

microsoft office 2003- when i copied my pst file to my new computer i get the contats but not the e-mail addresses that i have in my old one.?????

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
microsoft office 2003- when i copied my pst file to my new computer i get the contacts but not the e-mail addresses that i have in my old one.?????
0
Comment
Question by:entoday1
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20293756
Did you just copy the new .pst into the location, or import it? If so, try doing a full import into a new .pst


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArunSinghRawat
ID: 20310509
are you able to see your mail?

if yes then copy the outlook.nk2 from

C:\Documents and Settings\user profile\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

and cpoy it on new computer at same location.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521436
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0