Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Virtual machines to ESX server

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

         I am fairly new to the whole VMWare infrastructure and was wondering how to go about adding virtual machines to the ESX environment.  I have installed ESX on a server and I have installed the Virtual Center Console on a standalone Windows XP machine.  I have made it as far as logging in to the Web Access piece and getting to the Virtual Machines interface.  How do I go about installing Virtual Machines so that I can manage them in the console?  One other little tidbit of info is that when I log into the Web Access piece the IP Address that it is pointing to is itself: 127.0.0.1:8086/ui/VManage.do

I don't have a SQL Server configured I just let the install configure it's own MSDE as this only for testing purposes.

Any help you can give me on this would be greatly appreciated,

Thanks,
BK
0
Comment
Question by:bob_kochanski
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20291393
Hi

If you installed the  Virtual Center Console, why don't you use the VMware Virtual Infrastructure Client 2.0 to work on your Vmware Servers?

In the web access you can download the VMware Virtual Infrastructure Client to work with.

Then in the VI Client, you can create/clone Virtual Machines, allocate memory, cpu, hard disks etc., etc.

Examples and docs:

http://www.vmware.com/support/p2v21/doc/newvmesx5.html

http://www.vmware.com/products/vi/esx/

http://www.dannorris.com/2007/08/31/cloning-a-vm-on-esx-server-301/

http://h30046.www3.hp.com/news_article.php?topiccode=20070810_539152_225_121_0_0&pagesite=SMB®ioncode=NA&langcode=USENG

Hope this can help you

Jail




0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IT_Warrior earned 1000 total points
ID: 20307458
like BestWay said, you need to use VIC (Virtual Infrastructure Client), this can be done using the following simple instructions:

1 - open your web browser and direct it to your ESX server IP (e.g. http://192.168.1.50)
2 - on your first page you will have something saying: Download the Virtual Infrastructure Client
3 - After downloading and installing that, you have two options to login with it:
FIRST: Login directly to your ESX server, in that case u put your ESX server IP, the user name as "root" and it's corresponding password.

SECOND: Login to your Virtual Center, and in that case you put the IP for your XP machine running the VC and use your User/Pass on that machine.

4 - After that everything will be just straight forward, if you are connected for example to your ESX server, go to File -> New -> Virtual Machine ..

hope this helps...
0