Solved

Problems with authentication when using associated external accounts

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
We are using Windows 2003 and exchange 2003. We have a resource forest that holds our exchange mailboxes, the AD accounts relating to the mailboxes are are all disabled. To access the mailboxes we have associated external accounts from another Forest.

The problem we have is that when  the user of the associated external account attempts to access the mailbox they are asked to authenticate. My question is should they have to authenticate or should the associated external account be able to access the mailbox seamlessly? If they shouldnt have to authenticate where would you look to resolve this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DeVereGroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 20290842
Check your Trusts.  They must be in plaee and working.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mlanasa
mlanasa earned 250 total points
ID: 20291079
Please go into MMC Snap in Active Directory Domains and Trusts and make sure the trust properties are correct
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now