Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to install KB928365 on Win 2003 Server Enterprise

Posted on 2007-11-15
17
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am not able to install the KB928365 update, it says that some updates cannot be installed

What is going on_

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ametrade
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20291395
Being a Guru on this subject, you are probably aware of Group policies to prevent from installing any software. So, I am not goin to go there.

Instead, I would be willing to guess that McAfee AV software or some other types of AV software can prevent registry edits and therefore prevent some important installations.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20291442
I used to have Symantec Norton and I uninstalled, instead I am using Panda Security (web version)

I recently uninstalled a bunch of old applications on the server, restarted, tried and still getting the error that I cannot install that patch :(
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20291670
Netframework 3 is already out. Do you have a later version than Netframework 2 already installed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20291697
Yes I checked, and there is Netframework 3 installed on the server, does this have something to do?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20291734
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928365

The patch is a security patch for netframework 2. If you have netframework three, this patch may be obsolete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20291819
ChiefIT, yes you are right, but how do I get rid of this pacht? Could this affect others patch to be installed in a future?

Thanks./
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1600 total points
ID: 20291883
Good question:

I am assuming you are trying to upgrade computers with the WSUS. Included in those updates will be patches, like this one you are working on. You should be able to go into control pannel>>add/remove programs. There will be a little check box that says, display all updates. Most removals of patches you can just highlight the update and remove the patch. However, it appears this patch could have some of the same files as Netframework 3. If you remove the patch, you may uninstall critical files of netframework 3. There probably will not be any effect to the machine by leaving it. Netframework 3 should have the files it needs to run fine. So, I would leave it, (if partially installed), and see if there are any problems.

Do you have any problems at this time that you can see?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20291977
I am trying to install this patch on the server itself, now what you saying is that I should uninstall Netframework 3 in order to install this patch?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20292197
I probably should be clearer:

What I am trying to point out is, do you really need the patch? The patch was a security patch for Netframework 2. But you have netframework 3. I am sure Microsoft included the patch in Netframework 3.
If you already have Netframework 3, it most likely already incorporates all of the files necessary to secure your server from this vulnerability.

If you have Netframework 3 and a partial install of the patch, then leave the partial install unless you see problems.

I would leave it as is. I think Netframework 3 has you covered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20292212
Yes, so, what about if there is a way that this can be ignored or deleted or something?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20292237
Are you using WSUS, or automatic downloads?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20292242
Automatic downloads.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20292490
When you log onto the Microsoft updates website, there is a link that will help you review the history of your downloads. If that patch has  a red x and the updtate says failed, then the automatic downloads will not try to push that download to you. If it says installed and you have a green check, then automatic downloads shouldn't try to push it to your server.

I don't think Windows updates will try to continue to push this update to your server.

Is it trying to do so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20292568
Well everytime I try to install the patch and it says that it failed, the yellow shield comes up again then it pushes back, so what I want is to ignore this patch.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20298547
I am going to invite someone to work with us on this fix.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 20303027
go to the update website, select custom, then when the update appears in the list, click on the + to expand the description. unselect it from installing and then at the bottom of the description will be a check box for hiding/ignoring this update in future. that should stop it from being detected for your machine again.

Hope that helps.
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametrade
ID: 20304485
I found the "Don't show this update again"

Thank you.
0