Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to lockdown a pc

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Ok guys,

Im on the process of building 50 laptops that are going to be sent to clinical sites for studies. Now, each of these will have a software program installed on them and another link to a site where they have to upload all the data from the studies so that we can access it whenever we need to. My problem is this... my boss is asking me if there is a way to lockdown this pc so that they cant surf the web for recreational uses and/or get a virus. Im not sure how to do this and also if I do this doesnt that disable the portal that is created on the desktop via the http client to uplaod the data?

Also, do you guys have any suggestions what I should disable on these machines going to the clinical sites and if you do what is the best way to do your suggested solution?

Appreciate any help this is the first time Im working on such a project so Im a little lost.
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20291052
Perhaps you need to find out what is most important here...

Virus infections can be prevented by using anti-virus software. Avast! is one good program.

Unless stopping recreational internet access is a main objective I'd be inclined to see if the issue can be dropped in favour of focus on the virus-prevention problem and other protective actions on the machines (e.g. anti-spyware). It might be a bit difficult to enforce policies on machines that aren't in your local network and under your supervision.
/RID
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20293505
You could try using a bogus proxy server (127.0.0.1) in Internet Explorer, but use the advanced tab to include the sites that the app, and the AV need access to the web.  Savvy users can ov erride this, unless you make them Limited users, and even go a step further and remove the connections tab from the IE Tools menu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yours_harjeet
ID: 20317978
either use a proxy server(squid or ISA Server) to block ports, websites or try using some enterprise firewall(Symantec, Kerio) or web content filtering software like websense to stop and monitor their online activities. you can also block all these sites in hosts file but that would be a difficult work.
0