Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovering Exchange 2003 store to a new Server 2003 installation after crash

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have to restore a server 2003 r2 and I need some help with making sure exchange 2003 get configured properly again.

I have backed up the information store using ntbackup, however I need to start from scratch with the Domain controller on server 2003.

My question is, once I get my Domain Controller set up with the same domain and server name as the original that crashed, do I have to create the same users that were in the exchange store? When I go to install exchange using the /disasterrecovery switch and specify the backup we made, will it associate those mailboxes for me automatically?

Whats the best procedure for this since im essentially starting the DC and domain from scratch but need to preserve the exchange backup.
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20290880
Was this the only DC? If you only had 1 DC and dont have a backup you have a lot of work ahead of you........

because the new AD will not have been preped or anything

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 750 total points
ID: 20290881
please take a look at these articles.. pretty good info out there.

Exchange 2003 Disaster Recovery Operations Guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125070.aspx

Exchange 2003 - Disaster Recovery Analyzer Tool (ExDRA 1.0)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Disaster-Recovery-Analyzer-Tool-ExDRA-10.html

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/12009443/m/698009539731
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhuntin
ID: 20290986
Yes it was the only DC, and I want to install the server from scratch because it got all screwed up. I can in fact get the system state from it, but I dont want to have it restore files, etc. Would this help b restoring from syste state when installing the OS and then recoving the exchange store?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 750 total points
ID: 20291184
well,

then you would need to build new dc/gc
install exchange to prep forrest and install...

try to mount the db which might require eseutil..... if you can get it mounted it should show all the mbx's as disconected

but you will still need to recreate all your users....

would be easier if you got the system state to get your AD back properly, but thats your call
0