Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA 2004 bandwidth issue

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
Hi All.
I am using ISA 2004 on SBS 2003 R2. Recently I increased my internet bandwidth to double so users can browse internet at higher speed. After checking the logs and traffic monitor of router, I have noticed that internet browsing speed is still the same. But if I do a bandwidth test I get proper result (It shows that bandwidth has been increased and ISP is also confirming that)
I am wondering if there is any thing on ISA 2004 which is not allowing user to browse internet on higher speed (any policy which is restricting user at a specified bandwith)
I have checked all the firewall and system policies but can't find anything.
Please help me in solving this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:sivanand_m
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 900 total points
ID: 20290964
No, ISA2004 does not recognise 'bandwidth' -it just sees a transport over which to carry the data. So to answer your question, no, ISA does not have a policy or a means to restrict or affect the throughput speed.

Keith
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 600 total points
ID: 20291323
Hello sivanand_m
Look in your 'start up'  registry and make sure that "WmiApSrv" is checked. You didn't state what speed your connection has available, or the speed the workstations are experiencing. " More Bandwidth" can be exemplified as a larger water pipe vs. a smaller one at the same pressure... more volume available, so more faucets can be opened before a loss of flow...
I hope this helps...Booda
0