Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying CD's

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm running Windows XP Pro.  I insert an audio CD and choose Explore.  I try to Copy & Paste the tracks, but the files in the destination are only 2Kb long.  They're obviously bigger than that on the CD!  I then tried to use Windows Media Player to rip the files, but it won't let me copy them in their existing format - I have to choose either Windows Media Format or MP3.  All I want to do is copy the files in their normal audio format (is it WAV?).  What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:purpledino7
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gamm
gamm earned 1000 total points
ID: 20295845
Use Yahoo Musicmatch:
http://www.musicmatch.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20295856
They have 2 versions, the free one is all you will need:
http://music.yahoo.com/jukebox/

Just keep following the links to the free software.

(MusicMatch was bought out by Yahoo, hence the 2 different site names in the links I've provided)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 1000 total points
ID: 20297448
see this free and easy to use cd rip tool: http://www.audiograbber.com-us.net/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20297450
and no, WAV is not the 'native' CD format, but comes closest to it (they are both uncompressed audio)
0