Solved

Adding a user to a Citrix Application

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
6,184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
I am trying to add a user to an application we have in Citrix. This is my first time doing this. I went to Citrix Management Console and log in as Administrator. Then go to Applications and right click on the application and select Properties. Then go to Users tab and check Show Users then navigate to the user in active directory and click the Add button but nothing happens.

If I click Add List of Names and type the users name in and click check names it validates the name but then I click Ok and the box disappears but the user is still not there. I can remove a user but not add one. The user already uses other applications in Citrix but how do I add them to another application?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kserritt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 250 total points
ID: 20291042
sounds like you are doing everything correctly... when adding a name manually are you typing domain\username?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 250 total points
ID: 20291383
Try changing the User Selector, I think the default is the Citrix User Selector (you can change this on the add user screen).  Do you have more than one server?  If so, run the AMC on another server and see if it is still an issue.  Try it with a new published app instead of an existing one.  
I have never seen issues with this process; it is strange indeed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kserritt
ID: 20291566
mgcIT:
Yes when I add the user I am typing domain\user and it looks the user up and validates it but it will not add it.

BLipman:
I don't see where I can change the user selector. I am using an older version of Citrix though. We only have 1 Citrix server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kserritt
ID: 20292098
Ok so I went back in and I can add the user to other applications but I couldn't add the user to FAS Asset Inventory. So when I started looking at the users that were added it had "domain\" as a user so not sure if that included the whole domain or what but when I removed "domain\" I could then add the user.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 20294909
Ahh, that's the Citrix equiv. of a broken SID.  Good stuff, glad you fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kserritt
ID: 20295897
Thanks for the help. I will split the points between you guys.
0