?
Solved

How to draw on pdf files on Tablet PC

Posted on 2007-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
6,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
A professor friend of mine has a tablet PC and uses it to give presentations with a projector. His material, which includes complex equations, is either in Wordperfect files or pdfs.

Is there a way he can draw/annotate those pdf files with his tablet PC stylus so that he can illustrate new points as students ask questions?

(I know little about tablet PC and my research so far has shown that mostly Microsoft products allow for drawing on documents and capturing.)
0
Comment
Question by:reckon
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20292833
Hi

this is less a tablet PC issue then a Acrobat issue, unless he hasn't got Acrobat Pro that is...

Assuming he has Acrobat Pro then he should be able to use the commenting features of Acrobat which is well documented in the Help|Complete Acrobat help.

If he has not then tablet PCs usually come with a software tool that allows screen annotations 'on top' of applications, similar to interactive whiteboard tools. But these vary greatly from model to model, best check with your Prof what software came with the tablet PC and see whether this is installed. Show him how to start it up with the application he is using.

Ultimately the second option will be more flexible as it will work regardless of file format.

Hth
capt.

0
 

Author Comment

by:reckon
ID: 20298191
Thanks, I'm seeing him today, so I'll get the model number of his laptop and see what software may have come with it.

He does have Acrobat Pro, too, so I'll look into that as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reckon
ID: 20438440
Okay, after all kinds of research and a call to Averatec, there's nothing on his laptop that would allow him to  draw on top of pdf files.

Does anyone know of a tablet pc program/utility that would let him use his tablet pc to draw on pdf files?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:reckon
ID: 20464655
Anybody? Anybody?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kbarwise earned 2000 total points
ID: 20668789
The only option is a program like Bluebeam PDF or using Adobe  Pro.  another solution if you have Onenote 2007 would be printing the pdf into onenote (using the ontenote 2007 printer function) & then you could mark it up there, but it wouldn't be the same as annotating directly on the PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reckon
ID: 20673473
Thanks, I'll check it out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reckon
ID: 31409381
Thanks, you gave me exactly what my friend needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idahoharleydude
ID: 20771186
By far the best solution that I have found is: PDF Annotator.

You can find it here:

http://www.grahl-software.com/en/pdfannotator/index.php

Only $49... I think I got a 10% discount by downloading the demo then purchasing before the 30 days expired (info was in the the application).

Works great!    I use for Real Estate transactions.

10X better than the ONENOTE solution or using Full Adobe Pro (BLOATED).
0
 

Author Comment

by:reckon
ID: 20788203
Thanks, I'll pass that along.
0