Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Date Difference between two different columns and rows

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts:

I had asked this question before but never received a correct answer.  I'm currently using SQL 2000 and need to calculate the following:

EffDT                  TermDT           Status
20071101                                      A
20070801           20071031           D
20070601           20070630           A <-------- Error
20070501           20070531           A

The above shows dates of member eligibility.  Everytime that a new eligibility sequence (or line) is added the prior one is closed with the termdt and a new one is open.  I need to make sure there are no gaps in the dates.  For example if you like at the line marked with error,  the line has a term date of 20070630 and the top line has an effective date of 20070801.  This is incorrect because there's a time gap (July).  The correct termdt for the error line should be 20070731 or the effective date on the next line should be 20070701.  I can't figure out how to have SQL read the effdt on the top line and do a datediff of one day with the termdt in the bottom line.
0
Comment
Question by:IEHP1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rschoenbach
ID: 20291123
Please post the sql query you run to analyze this.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20291480
here's something to get you started
select a.effdt, a.status,
 a.termdt,
 dateadd(d, -1, b.effdt) as correct_termdt,
 b.effdt as nexteffdt
from #temp a
 inner join #temp b on b.seq = a.seq + 1
order by a.effdt

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:IEHP1
ID: 20291490
SELECT t1.abeligno,t1.absubno, t1.abeffdt, t1.abtermdt, DATEDIFF(d, CAST(t1.abeffdt as datetime), (
    SELECT MAX(CAST(t2.abtermdt as datetime))
    FROM diamond.JMELIGM0_DAT t2
    WHERE t2.abtermdt > '0' and t2.abeligno < t1.abeligno)) AS Interval
FROM diamond.JMELIGM0_DAT t1
WHERE t1.absubno like '199803000000'
ORDER BY t1.abeffdt desc

Where t1.abeligno is the line number and t1.absubno is the member ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:IEHP1
ID: 20291616
imitchie:
Your solution almost acts like a union query it's not comparing the dates (effdate and termdate) between the two lines
0
 

Author Comment

by:IEHP1
ID: 20292477
imitchie:
I used your solution but also joined the subid number and that seems to give me the answer and I needed I also added to the where statement so that I see only the line I needed.   This seems to be the solution I'm looking for.  Thank you
0