Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off Windows Firewall Small Business Server

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I saw this answer, 09.19.2006 at 01:47PM PDT, ID: 17555640 that referred to 2 GPO's that affect the windows firewall, but they did not specify which ones. I see only Small Business Server Windows Firewall and there is nothing in there that says anything about prohibiting turning it off.

I would like to take control back, at least for awhile because I cannot install a HP printer and believe the firewall is blockingit.
0
Comment
Question by:leesobo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 20291138
Hello leesobo,
Go ahead and turn off the firewall and install your printer, then turn it back on.  In 'Control Panel' /printers and faxes/ create the link to your HP.
I hope this helps...Booda
0
 

Author Comment

by:leesobo
ID: 20291188
No, this does not help. I can't turn it off. The ability to control this has been modified by Group Policy on the domain. That is the point of the whole question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chesters_Syseng
ID: 20295159
Hi ,

At the root of the domain there is a default policy called "Small Business Server Windows Firewall-Machine Settings Only" this policy needs to be disabled or the link Disabled or edit the policy - Computer configuration>Administrative Templates>Network>Network Connectiions>Windows Firewall> under "Domain Profile" & "Standard Profile" there are switches under there as well.
run gpupdate on the machine you want to work on & all should be good.
R
syseng
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 20296662
Hello Leesobo,
Excuse me for misinterpreting your problem, or I would have been more specific. I was under the impression from:
>I see only Small Business Server Windows Firewall and there is nothing in there that says anything about prohibiting turning it off.<
that you were just querieing if it was Ok to do so.
syseng's answer should solve your problem..thank You
Booda
0
 

Author Comment

by:leesobo
ID: 20297612
I don't see that policy. I see these (I manage several clients and they all have the same)
1) Default Domain Policy
2) Small Business Server Client Computer
3) Small Busines Server Domain Password Policy
4) Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall
5) Small Business Server Lockout Policy
6) Small Business Serer Remote Assistance Policy
7) Small Business Server Windows Firewall

Of these only 7 has anything to do with the firewall. In this, there is only:
Allow local port exceptions - Enabled
Allow local program exceptions - Enabled
Allow Remote desktop exception - Enabled
Protect all network connections - Enabled.

I assume that this is the correct policy which I have disabled. However, there is nothing that says turn it on or turn it off which is what I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chesters_Syseng earned 750 total points
ID: 20308747
Hi, I suppose the obvious would be "7.Small Business Server Windows Firewall" Try disabling  the policy then run gpupdate on the client computer & check firewall is turned off.
0