Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upstairs room is getting no wireless connectivity. main level is fine

Posted on 2007-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have identical dell dimension desktops both with internal linksys wireless B adapters.
they both get great wireless connectivity to a new linksys N router when located on the main floor.
Once i move either of them upstairs to my sons bedroom, the wireless signal connection get detected but gets zero strength and no internet.
What i have done:
connected an ethernet extender that flows thru the electrical wiring in the house.
an etherent cable connects from the router to the extender in the electrical outlet on the main level.
the other adapter is plugged in my sons room to the electrical outlet.
the ethernet cable runs from the adapter in my sons room to his PC.
the etherent network on the desktop reports 100 MB connectivity, but in reality it is very slow and erratic. have to hit refresh a few times to get web pages.  i believe the electrical current is interfering with the ethernet traffic.
What are my best options here for getting some internet connectivity in my sons room?
0
Comment
Question by:pdadddino
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 20291157
Your N router should have two antennae. Try turning one of the antennas on the N router to horizontal, then rotating it so that it is perpendicular to your son's computer (have to visualize this).

In other words, think of the antenna as running through the center of a big, invisible donut. Positioning the antenna horizontally stands the donut up vertically. Then rotate the donut so that your son's room is in the thickest part of the donut it can be in.

For some reason, I'm craving coffee all of a sudden...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 20291310
i dont think this is going to do anything. Then i would need to worry everytime someone accidentally moves the antennae. There is something inside the walls or floor that is killing the signal.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 20291387
Your call; it was just a suggestion. If his computer is sitting directly above the router, then he could be in the antenna's dead spot. But anyway, here are some other things to try:

1. Try changing the channel you are broadcasting on.

2. Unplug (from power) any 2.4 Ghz cordless phones you or he may have.

3. Get a Linksys N adapter for his machine. It should be able to pull in the stronger N signal.

4. Run an ethernet cable directly up there. This is guarranteed to work.

5. Get him his own internet service. Probably a bit drastic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 20291584
no disrespect meant ylandrum!
1. Try changing the channel you are broadcasting on.
    didnt make a difference.
2. Unplug (from power) any 2.4 Ghz cordless phones you or he may have.
    nothing cordless is in the room, but i will try unplugging the phone on the main level.
3. Get a Linksys N adapter for his machine. It should be able to pull in the stronger N signal.
    i am going to try this!
4. Run an ethernet cable directly up there. This is guarranteed to work.
    not able to do it.
5. Get him his own internet service. Probably a bit drastic.
    is a bit drastic. not that desperate yet :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 20292416
"no disrespect meant ylandrum!"

None comprehended!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 20293266
can i extend the signal using an access point? place it upstairs where i can catch the signal and then redistribute from there?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 20296793
. Is your router next to an outside wall? That will broadcast outside and not inside your house. Linksys has a 'WSB24 Wireless signal booster' and probably a few others. Have you tried moving the router to the top floor? EMF inherent in housewiring absolutely disrupts signal.
I hope this helps...Booda
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 20299509
"can i extend the signal using an access point? place it upstairs where i can catch the signal and then redistribute from there?"

that depends on the access point you purchase. It must have the ability to be configured as a bridge or client.

I didnt see this recomendation above, but you might want to expiriment with moving the wireless router downstairs for better signal reception upstairs as well. Also you can try manually raising the wireless broadcast level within the router - it might not be at 100%
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 20316261
The repeater idea might work, but if there is actually very little signal getting upstairs then the repeater may not help either (there has to be something to repeat). Now if you have or can get ahold of one of those wifi detectors, you can walk around upstairs until you find a spot that is getting signal and set up the repeater in that spot. Remember that repeaters currently work for b/g networks only, not N, and they can cut your bandwidth in half for machines connecting through the repeater. For the internet itself this is not a big deal unless you are on a 6 Mb or better connection.

Alternatively, you could leave your son with the wifi detector up in his room, while you move the router itself to a different location downstairs to see if you can get a better signal up there.

This is actually a little strange because I work on the sixth floor of a building that has corrugated steel and concrete floors (since it is a solid sheet of metal rather than simply rebar it is a very effective signal blocker) but I can still pick up signal from the second floor; that's through 4 layers of solid steel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 20317223
i tried the repeater and it didn't pick up the 'N' signal as u said ylandrum.
I am going to try the linksys 'N' wireless adapter. i think that will get me the signal im looking for.
Will post back!
0