Solved

consoling into network desktop

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have set up one desktop to listen on port 3389 so we can remote into it.
I have it forwarded on the router.
Now I want to do the same thing on another desktop using port 3390. I have it configured the exact same way but when I try to console in from the outside it does not work. I used the ip x.x.x.x:3390. Just in case someone asks. The network is using a Small Business Server. I was told that SBS does not support port forwarding. It only works for the default 3389 port. Which does not make sense.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jtandsk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20291146
what do you mean SBS does not support port forwarding? Did you change the listening port for RDP on the workstation in question?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 125 total points
ID: 20291401
Who is doing the port forwarding? A router or ISA running on SBS?
Two options for the port forwarding:
1. Some will not allow you to forward external requests on 3390 to internal IPs on 3389. It must use the same port number. In this case you must change the RDP listening port to 3390 on that desktop. Explained here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759
2. The firewall/router allows you to listen on 3390 and forward to 3389. In this case there is no need to change anything on the desktop.

Hope this helps.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 20291967
I have a linksys router. I have 3389 going to one client desktop. That works fine.
I then changed the listening port on the other desktop to 3390 but when I try to remote in using that port number it does't work. The configurations, gpo's everything are identical on the two desktops. The only difference is that one is listening on 3389 and the other 3390.
Thanks

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 20291982
also I am trying to remote into two different client desktops on two different ports. I have done this on other networks but it is not working on this one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20292055
Did you reboot the machine after changing the port? Check the firewall on the local machine and make sure that it will now allow the connection from 3390.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 20292476
nah I didn't reboot the machine. I have never needed to in the past. I guess I will give that a try. The firewall is the same on all the clients. I have  a gpo that covers all the clients on the network.
Like mentioned before I can remote into the one set for 3389 from the outside but cannot on the one set to 3390.
0