Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Design: more than one detail record

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I created a data entry form using wizard. The data source for the form is a query "Qurey1". In form view I can scroll down and see all of the detail records. I only want to see one detail record at a time. What do I need to do in design view to have the form show only 1 detail record at a time?
0
Comment
Question by:Nubasian
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Rickards earned 500 total points
ID: 20291722
Change the form's Default View (Found in the Form's Property Sheet under the 'Format' Tab) to be "Single Form" instead of "Continuous Forms" or "Data Sheet"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Lappin
ID: 20297315
I am assuming that the detail in in a sub form. Change the default view on the subform to single Form.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20363003
Yes, if you were to change the default view of the sub form to be "Single Form" it too would then display only one record at a time.  Assuming you do not hide the navigation buttons for the sub form, however, you will be able to navigate forward and backward thru all related records in the sub form that are related to the parent, in addition to being able to add additional records related to the parent form by clicking the navigation button within the sub form that has the asterisk "*" character in the navigation button furthest to the right.
0