Solved

HOW DO I PUT LOGO ON CISCO 7940 PHONES?

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
3,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have call manager 4.1
cisco 7940 phones and 7960
VOIP
i dont think anyone will need anymore info
I dunno if it SIP

I would like to put our logo on there if it can be done.
Im new to call manger so all info would be grateful thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:j938
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It takes a little bit of XML knowledge http://search.cpan.org/~mrpalmer/Cisco-IPPhone-0.05/IPPhone.pm
Or you can use the Cisco IP Phone Services SDK

Easiest is to just use the idle url function.

From another user
            "  we used the idle URL function to display the company logo.  We didnt get as fancy as some of the others.  Basically on the CCM admin page near the bottom the Cisco IP Phone - External Data Locations IDLE setting we have: http://hqcmp1/CiscoIPServices/logo/logo.asp?logofile=Logo.jpg
We did not have to change any code or anything just put the logo.jpg file in the folder "

0
 

Author Comment

by:j938
Comment Utility
are you talking about the services on the phone if so there are no services added on the phone .
so where would I go
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
This is done in the Call center manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:j938
Comment Utility
Where in call manager and is there a way to have it done without programming ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyHeavens
Comment Utility
I hope this doesn't detract from the topic but I just want to mention that I've seen a "burn in" type effect with using the idle url to always show a image. There may be a way to avoid it but thought I'd mention it before a bunch of $300 phones get ruined. :)
0