[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's wrong with my makefile?

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi experts,

I am trying to compile some codes, and the following is the makefile:
--------------------------------------
all: waveletTrans.exe

waveletTrans.exe: main.o wt1.o daub4.o pwt.o pwtset.o
        g++ -O3 main.o wt1.o daub4.o pwt.o pwtset.o -o waveletTrans.exe -lm

main.o: main.cpp
        g++ -c main.cpp

nrutil.o: nrutil.c nrutil.h
        g++ -c nrutil.c

wt1.o: wt1.c
        g++ -c wt1.c

daub4.o: daub4.c
        g++ -c daub4.c

pwt.o: pwt.c
        g++ -c pwt.c

pwtset.o: pwtset.c
        g++ -c pwtset.c

daub4.o pwt.o pwtset.o: nrutil.h

clean:
        rm -rf *o waveletTrans.exe
-----------------------------------------------
when I "make" it, I got the following errors:

g++ -c main.cpp
g++ -c wt1.c
g++ -c daub4.c
g++ -c pwt.c
g++ -c pwtset.c
g++ -O3 main.o wt1.o daub4.o pwt.o pwtset.o -o waveletTrans.exe -lm
daub4.o(.text+0x29): In function `daub4(float*, unsigned long, int)':
: undefined reference to `vector(long, long)'
daub4.o(.text+0x651): In function `daub4(float*, unsigned long, int)':
: undefined reference to `free_vector(float*, long, long)'
pwt.o(.text+0x29): In function `pwt(float*, unsigned long, int)':
: undefined reference to `vector(long, long)'
pwt.o(.text+0x3d8): In function `pwt(float*, unsigned long, int)':
: undefined reference to `free_vector(float*, long, long)'
pwtset.o(.text+0x7c): In function `pwtset(int)':
: undefined reference to `nrerror(char*)'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [waveletTrans.exe] Error 1

---------------------------------------------
Does anyone know what I did wrong in the make file? (nrutil, daub4, wt1, pwt and pwtset are standard numerical recipes subroutines)

Thanks very much!
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20291392
Where are vector, free_vector and nrerror defined ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 20291426
They are in the nrutil.h and nrutil.c, and I put all these files in the same directory.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20291470
You forgot the nrutil.o file in the link step :

waveletTrans.exe: main.o wt1.o daub4.o pwt.o pwtset.o
        g++ -O3 main.o wt1.o daub4.o pwt.o pwtset.o -o waveletTrans.exe -lm

should be :

waveletTrans.exe: main.o nrutil.o wt1.o daub4.o pwt.o pwtset.o
        g++ -O3 main.o nrutil.o wt1.o daub4.o pwt.o pwtset.o -o waveletTrans.exe -lm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20291689
Also, the order you link is important, you list dependers before dependees. So, if A depends on B you must link to A before B so that the linker knows what symbols to pull our of B for A.

It's counter intuitive and catches out a lot of noob g++ers :)

-Rx.
0