Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry setting to disable auto archive

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
16,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-20
What is the registry setting to disable the auto archive feature in Outlook 2003?
Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 20291459
Hello qwert5905,

Here is a registry edit to disable Outlook autoarchive
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258277

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ViruScan
ID: 20291539
Hello qwert9505
War1 gave you an interesting article, except it talks about office 98 and 2000.
the value for the other versions of office are as follow:
Office XP (2002)  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\
Office 2003 (Your question)   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\

you have to keep in mind that in the case you disable the autoarchive, you will disable the everything that has to do with .pst. in other words, if you're not on an exchange server, and you disable it, you won't be able to add additional .pst files since it will be disabled.
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ViruScan
ViruScan earned 750 total points
ID: 20291724
hello again,
another option is just disable the autoarchive pop up message. this way, you'll have full functionality of the .pst files.
navigate to the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Preferences
Insert a value with the following details:
Data Type: DWORD
Value Name: DoAging
Value: 0

what you do here, is disable the message by initiating a value 0 (False).
ViruScan


Restart Outlook for the changes to take effect
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 20293288
Thanks for everyone's comments. Oddly, if a user has already setup Auto Archiving, and we then disable use the ability to create PST's as War1 suggestions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258277, the e-mail will continue to archive even though it's not an option to selection in Options. The best option is to turn off "Do Aging" by setting it to 0.


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Preferences]
"DoAging"=dword:00000000.

I'll split the points.
Chris
0