[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile Phone Active Sync to Groupwise

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am looking for some advice on this one.  I have a mix of 5 Windows Mobile phones which are Motorola Q's (Windows Mobile 5) and HTC PPC6800's (Windows Mobile 6.0).  I have a Groupwise 7.1 server.  I am looking for a way to sync these phones to the server while out of the office.  I know that I can setup an Exchange Server that syncs to Groupwise, but then I have the extra cost of a server and maintenance.  I believe that I may be able to use Goodlink to do this as well?  Any advice is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:etechit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20291483
You can sync with Groupwise, but you need to buy a 3rd party utility called Intellisync .
http://www.intellisync.com/is_desktop_main.html

No free sollution exists to sync.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20293103
http://www.novell.com/products/groupwise/mobileserver/

It's free for GroupWise users with current upgrade protection and GroupWise 7.1 or later.  

It's GroupWise Mobile Server (powered by Intellisync)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etechit
ID: 20297932
Mikal613
 I believe that intellisync only works if the device is in the cradle attached to a PC.  I want to be able to sync out in the real world over the 1X and EVDO technologies back to my server.

ShineOn
 Is there a 3rd party utility that has to be installed on the phone for GMS or do I just configure ActiveSync like I am syncing to an Exchange server and GMS takes care of the translation on the server side?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20298010
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1500 total points
ID: 20299565
http://www.novell.com/documentation/gwmobility/index.html?page=/documentation/gwmobility/gms_gs/data/ab32nt1.html

Groupwise Mobile Server has a client piece, just like the goodlink product would have.  It can be loaded over-the-air or by cradle/cable sync.

ActiveSync is a client piece too, FYI - it's just bundled in by Microsoft instead of being a separate download.
0