Solved

Public Folder Permissions on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-11-15
7
30,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have Exchange 2007 Server with outlook 2007 clients.

On outlook under folder list, there is public folders and i would like to know how to change the permissions / ownership. There are a some Calendars and contact lists inside public folders, i have access to most of them but dont have access to public folders itself to create a new calendar / contact.

is the permission set up on exchange server? or outlook itself?
0
Comment
Question by:rdvarghese
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 20291495
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20294421
Unfortunately the post above is about a BETA of Exchange 2007 SP1, which hasn't been released yet. It is due shortly, hopefully within the next couple of weeks - although nothing has been confirmed yet.

Until the service pack is released you will have to set the permission using Powershell or PowerGui (http://www.powergui.org).

Or if you know who is an owner, get them to change the permission.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdvarghese
ID: 20303442
sembee,

good to know about the beta.

but where is the permissions for public folders set up? on server or on outlook? i couldnt locate public folder properties on server.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20304444
Public Folder permissions can be set through Outlook. That is the easiest way and the way that I prefer to do it. You can set it through the server, but you will need to use PowerShell to set the Client Permissions. However to set the permissions you need to be an owner.
Until SP1 is released there is no Public Folder management in the GUI.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ison-group
ID: 32853097
I hope this helps someone out there:
I had created a public folder for a company let's call it Test and a subfolder inside that folder, let's call it Test1
so \Test\Test1
if I wanted to add user samantha to the owner group I did this:
AddUsersToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder \Test -User Samantha -Permission Owner
I pulled the username from the appropriate OU in AD and that should do it!
I hope it helps.
Rafael Ruales
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crowen3
ID: 32909732
Hi Rafael,

Thanks for your comment. What if it is a worded folder name e.g work in Progress, how do you type that command in PowerShell
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rosects
ID: 34403281
put the folder name in quotes
0