Solved

LAN Messenger Recommendation.

Posted on 2007-11-15
10
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I would like to get messenger system on our Intranet. dont like msn/yahoo/aol etecetera for some obvious reasons.

Would like to know some pro's and con's for
Office communicator vs Radmin Messenger Vs lan messenger Vs Vypress Messenger.

Cost is not a huge factor but something reasonable. also looking for Mac OSX compatbility.
0
Comment
Question by:rdvarghese
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:carcenea
carcenea earned 100 total points
ID: 20291871
My company uses Openfire for our messenger server. It's real easy to setup and real stable. If wanted it can also integrate with AD for authentication. Spark is the client that's made for the openfire server, but we use pidgin because it's very lightweight.  Spark uses 50MB of memory while pidgin uses only 20MB. Also, if you use pidgin with the Openfire server use the XMPP setting when configuring the client.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 150 total points
ID: 20291879
I'd go for some sort of Jabber IM. Open protocol, free and commertial servers and clients.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20292308
i also use openfire server for lan IM.  I use spark as my client.  

you can get openfire and spark for free here:

http://www.igniterealtime.org/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:rdvarghese
ID: 20292661
if we setup a openfire server then - Can the users logon to Jabber Client like spark using their AD logon? or do they still need to register with Jabber and obtain a jabbar ID.

we have 150 users so registering on jabber is not something that we want but i would like to know on what the server can do ?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20292795
no, you can have openfire authenticate against AD.  take a look on that site and you'll find how to have it do that during the install
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20292890
AD authentication is done using LDAP protocol. So the IM server is connecting to ldap running on AD for users authorization and authentication. Consider possible secutity issues,  IM may send passwords in plain text format which could be captured in the network.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 100 total points
ID: 20296293
We use POD. You can tie outside IM clients if you choose.

I used to be anti-IM for obvious reasons, but when you deal withoutside clients it is nice to have the ability to  contact them for a quick message.

MSN has a tool that you can integrate for internal chat only.
I used Jabber 5 years ago and was never a big fan of it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 150 total points
ID: 20297834
In windows there is winchat.exe.  Its a very basic messaging system.  Check out this article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=552&tag=nl.e064

its a Tech Republic link i'm not sure you might need a free login
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdvarghese
ID: 20303422
tested a lot of them and i think vypress chat is really a good one for our needs. this one doesnt need internet or any login registration.

thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 21751415
0