Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password protecting iPHOTO app

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
4,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have a client who wants to password protect his iPHOTO application.
I've already suggested using a different user profile to run certain applications but that suggestion wasn't accepted.
I'm guessing Applescript is the way to go or some third party app.

Just wondering if anyone knows of a solution to this?

Thanks very much,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:michaelshavel
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Mino
ID: 20294923
G'day,

You mean that a password is asked for every time you open iphoto?

or for sharing photos on the network?


Cheers,
Arthur
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelshavel
ID: 20295769
Everytime you open iPHOTO.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20296942
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MathiasTornblom earned 2000 total points
ID: 20331398
Micke,

Remember to always create back up first! I accept no responsibility for any screw-ups, data loss, etc.

Here how;
Simply create an encrypted sparse disk image using the functionality in Disk Utility. Mount the image, and you will be asked for a password at this time, don't forget it! Put your iPhoto library on this mounted disk image, and treat it like any removable disk.

1) Create a new empty diskimage, make sure you encrypt it.
2) Copy your iPhoto library to the mounted image.
3) Create an alias to the copy of your iPhoto library that is now on the (mounted) sparse image in your user's Pictures directory (this is the usual place for your iPhoto library).
4) Launch iPhoto to test -- your collection of photos and albums should display normally while being read from the disk image.
0