Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove old exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-23
I installed an exchange 2007 into a new environment. I then without thinking removed all the HD's in the machine to make room for larger drives. I didn't think anything of it and proceeded to install exchange again with a different name. Now when I look into the Exchange management console it is listed there. I get a few different error messages but I cant remove it for some reason. I deleted it out of AD after the fact. What do I need to do in order to remove it completely?
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292154
use adsiedit to remove it from the directory...

open Adsi --> configuration --> services -->Exchange -->OrgName-- Admin group-->Exchange Admin group --> servers -- delete the object

0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 20292631
Sorry but what is Adsi?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20292830
Adsiedit is on the support tools, it allows you to edit the directory...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20292834
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558406
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0