Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Cascading windows when remotely connecting to another PC

Posted on 2007-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I recently downloaded UltraVNC - PCHelpWare 1.0 to offer remote assistance to people. I am testing it on my local system currently and have came upon some weird results. I set the server to "Listen" on port 5500, like suggested in the tutorial. When I start the server It connects and finds everything, but when it brings up the desktop, it constantly opens windows in a cascading fashion. I can't do anything, or control anything because the desktop is a big blur of windows overlapping each other. I have tried both PCHelpWare and UltraVNC SC, both with the same results. I have a screen shot of my results, but I cannot upload them; if this could help me find a solution, let me know and i can send the screen shot via e-mail.
0
Comment
Question by:Gssc1414
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20291696
Have you tried RealVNC to see if the same behavior applies?

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gssc1414
ID: 20291935
No I have not. I was trying to use UltraVNC because i saw it recommended on this forum a few times and figured I would give it a shot. I got the program from http://www.ultravnc.com/ . Would the RealVNC you recommended be found at www.realvnc.com ? This costs product costs money, correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gssc1414
ID: 20291940
I also wanted to utilize UltraVNC because it's free.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
carcenea earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292079
What you're experiencing isn't out of the usual. All the windows keep popping up because you are trying to remote yourself. Remote your computer from a different computer and I guarantee that you won't get the cascading effect. I know this because I've done it before. :)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:carcenea
ID: 20292103
On another note, my company uses UltraVNC to remote into the console of all of our servers and it's very stable and I'd recommend it to anyone.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20292847
The PCHelpWare version is a little different than the standard version of UltraVNC and the others such as TVNC or RVNC and as far as I know, the only one other than it's predecessor, UltraVNC's SingleClick, that offers these features. Most VNC versions allow you to connect to a remote system. In order to do so a "listener" has to be installed on the client machine and their router forwarded to the correct device. As you are aware PCHelpWare works almost the opposite. You listen and the client starts the connection with a small customized app you send them.

You mentioned "When I start the server It connects ". The client should be starting the connection. Are you running both host and client on the same machine?  If so you will have issues as you described. Try using a second PC off site as designed. If not the case have you supplied the customized client for the remote user, and used that to connect to your support PC?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Gssc1414
ID: 31409404
Complete and to the point. Fixed my problem Right away. Thanks!
0